STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 491 this week

Paul Verhoeven (I)


Paul Verhoeven graduated from the University of Leiden, with a degree in math and physics. He entered the Royal Netherlands Navy, where he began his film career by making documentaries for the Navy and later for TV. In 1969, he directed the popular Dutch TV series, Floris (1969), about a medieval knight. This featured actor Rutger Hauer, who has ... See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Aug 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 28 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Dec 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Verhoeven's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 26 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Total Recall
Total Recall Director
(1990)
RoboCop
RoboCop Director
(1987)
Starship Troopers
(1997)
Basic Instinct
Basic Instinct Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2009 Something Unknown Is Doing We Don't Know What (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2005 Starship Troopers (Video Game) (executive producer)
 1999-2000 Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Spirits of the Departed (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Funeral for a Friend (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Requiem (2000) ... (executive producer)
- The Court-Martial of Lt. Razak (Clip Show #4) (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Hide n' Seek (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1963 Feest! (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 19 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jan Jansen | himself

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The 4th Man (1983) has to do with my vision of religion. In my opinion, Christianity is nothing more than one of many interpretations of reality, neither more nor less. Ideally, it would be nice to believe that there is a God somewhere out there, but it looks to me as if the whole Christian religion is a major symptom of schizophrenia in half the world's population: civilizations scrambling to ... See more »

Trivia:

Has made films in Dutch, English, German and French. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with screenwriter Gerard Soeteman (on his Dutch films), photographer Jost Vacano, and Rutger Hauer (Turkish Delight (1973), Katie Tippel (1975), Soldier of Orange (1977), Spetters (1980) and Flesh+Blood (1985)). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Top 5 favorite Verhoeven movies schizoid_klown
Pure Genius ArtRob
What is the best Verhoeven film ever? mdegarde
'Jesus of Nazareth' finds backing and a writer! FlatSixMan
Remaking 'RoboCop' and 'Total Recall' FlatSixMan
A new Verhoeven film in the making? FlatSixMan
Discuss Paul Verhoeven on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page