STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,088 this week

Fred Dalton Thompson (1942–2015)


Fred Dalton Thompson was born on August 19, 1942 in Sheffield, Alabama, USA as Freddie Dalton Thompson. He was an actor, known for Sinister (2012), Law & Order (1990) and Die Hard 2 (1990). He was married to Jeri Kehn Thompson and Sarah Elizabeth Lindsey. He died on November 1, 2015 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

'Star Wars' on IMDb

Head to a galaxy far, far away with 'Star Wars' on IMDb, exploring the classic movies and new installments such as The Force Awakens and Rogue One.

Use the Force

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 03 Mar 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 24 Sep 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Dalton Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Sinister
Sinister Sheriff
(2012)
Law & Order
Law & Order Arthur Branch
(2002-2007)
Die Hard 2
Die Hard 2 Trudeau
(1990)
In the Line of Fire
In the Line of Fire Harry Sargent
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 2016 God's Not Dead 2
Senior Pastor (as Fred Thompson)
 2015 A Larger Life
Robert Parker
 2015 Allegiance (TV Series)
FBI Director
- Chasing Ghosts (2015) ... FBI Director
- Surreptitious Entry (2015) ... FBI Director
 2015 Unlimited
Harold Finch
 2014 23 Blast
Coach Powers
 2014/I Persecuted
Dr. Charles Luther
 2012 The Last Ride
O'Keefe
 2011-2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Frank Michael Thomas
- Gloves Come Off (2012) ... Frank Michael Thomas
- Foreign Affairs (2011) ... Frank Michael Thomas
 2012/I Sinister
Sheriff
 2010 Alleged
William Jennings Bryan (as Sen. Fred Dalton Thompson)
 2010 Ironmen
Governor Neeley
 2007 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (TV Movie)
President Ulysses S. Grant (as Fred Thompson)
 2002-2007 Law & Order (TV Series)
Arthur Branch
- Over Here (2007) ... Arthur Branch
- Captive (2007) ... Arthur Branch
- Fallout (2007) ... Arthur Branch
- Bling (2007) ... Arthur Branch
 2006 Conviction (TV Series)
Arthur Branch
- Pilot (2006) ... Arthur Branch
 2005-2006 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV Series)
Arthur Branch
- Eros in the Upper Eighties (2006) ... Arthur Branch (as Fred Thompson)
- Boys Will Be Boys (2005) ... Arthur Branch (as Fred Thompson)
- Day (2005) ... Arthur Branch (as Fred Thompson)
- Blue Wall (2005) ... Arthur Branch (as Fred Thompson)
- The Line (2005) ... Arthur Branch (as Fred Thompson)
 2005 Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World
Fred Dalton Thompson
 2005 Last Best Chance (Video)
President Charles Ross
 2005 Racing Stripes
Sir Trenton (voice)
 2004 Evel Knievel (TV Movie)
Jay Sarno
 2000 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Politician on TV
- Politically Erect (2000) ... Politician on TV (uncredited)
 1993 In the Line of Fire
Harry Sargent
 1993 Barbarians at the Gate (TV Movie)
Jim Robinson
 1989-1993 Matlock (TV Series)
Gordon Lewis / Prosecutor Mr. McGonigal
- The Juror (1993) ... Prosecutor Mr. McGonigal (uncredited)
- The Hunting Party: Part 2 (1989) ... Gordon Lewis
- The Hunting Party: Part 1 (1989) ... Gordon Lewis
 1992 Keep the Change (TV Movie)
Otis
 1992 Day-O (TV Movie)
Frank DeGeorgio
 1992 Stay the Night (TV Movie)
Det. Malone
 1992 White Sands
Arms Dealer (uncredited)
 1992 Bed of Lies (TV Movie)
Richard 'Racehorse' Haynes
 1992 Aces: Iron Eagle III
Stockman
 1991 Necessary Roughness
Carver Purcell
 1991 Class Action
Dr. Getchell
 1991 Flight of the Intruder
Court-Martial Captain (uncredited)
 1990 Days of Thunder
Big John
 1989 Fat Man and Little Boy
Maj. Gen. Melrose Hayden Barry
 1989 Roseanne (TV Series)
Keith Faber
- Let's Call It Quits (1989) ... Keith Faber
 1989 China Beach (TV Series)
Lt. Col. Reinhardt
- Twilight (1989) ... Lt. Col. Reinhardt
 1988 Feds
Bill Bilecki
 1988 Unholy Matrimony (TV Movie)
Frank Sweeny (as Fred Thompson)
 1985 Marie
Fred Thompson (as Fred Thompson)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Frequent guest host for "Paul Harvey News", a national trivia news show broadcast across the United States and on the Internet. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 24 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ored Dalton | Fred Thompson | Sen. Fred Dalton Thompson

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from a speech given before the Commonwealth Club of California] After two years in Washington, I often long for the realism and sincerity of Hollywood.

Trivia:

Over the course of two days in May 2005, he played the same character (D.A. Arthur Branch) on three different series: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Night (2005) and Law & Order: Trial by Jury: Day (2005) on 3 May and Law & Order: Sport of Kings (2005) on 4 May. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Yes! Fred for President!! YEAH!!!! VintageMovieGirl67
Fred would make a great president! movieloverfromtexas
lookalikes symog1105
Why Fred Thompson? brentburk
AAG Reverse Commercial - APPALLING!!! ctemple-5
Just stepped out of Presidential race. zocallaghan
Discuss Fred Dalton Thompson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page