Top 5000
Up 106 this week

David Thewlis

David Thewlis was born David Wheeler in 1963 in Blackpool, Lancashire, to Maureen (Thewlis) and Alec Raymond Wheeler, and lived with his parents above their combination wallpaper and toy shop during his childhood. Originally, he came to London with his band Door 66, however he changed his plans and entered Guildhall School of Drama. He had minor ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 images
created 23 Apr 2012
a list of 36 people
created 31 Jan 2015
a list of 23 people
created 31 Jul 2015
a list of 24 people
created 07 Aug 2015
a list of 49 people
created 25 Aug 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Thewlis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Naked Johnny
The Theory of Everything
The Theory of Everything Dennis Sciama
Anomalisa Michael Stone


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (86 credits)
 2017 The Mercy (post-production)
Rodney Hallworth
 2015 An Inspector Calls (TV Movie)
The Inspector
 2015 Anomalisa
Michael Stone (voice)
 2015/I Legend
Leslie Payne
 2015 Macbeth
 2014 Sunday Roast (Short)
Dick Puck
 2014 The Theory of Everything
Dennis Sciama
 2014 Stonehearst Asylum
Mickey Finn
 2014 Queen & Country
 2014 Family Guy (TV Series)
British Father
- Chap Stewie (2014) ... British Father (voice)
 2013 RED 2
The Frog
 2012 Separate We Come, Separate We Go (Short)
 2011 War Horse
 2011 The Organ Grinder's Monkey (Short)
 2010 Athena (Short)
 2007 The Street (TV Series)
Joe Jennerson / Harry Jennerson
- Episode #2.1 (2007) ... Joe Jennerson / Harry Jennerson
 2007 The Inner Life of Martin Frost
Martin Frost
 2005 All the Invisible Children
Jonathan (segment "Jonathan")
 2003 Cheeky
Harry Sankey
 2003 Little Wolf's Book of Badness (Short)
Mr. Twister (voice)
 2002-2003 Dinotopia (TV Mini-Series)
Cyrus Crabb
- Car Wars (2003) ... Cyrus Crabb
- LeSage (2003) ... Cyrus Crabb
- The Big Fight (2002) ... Cyrus Crabb
- The Matriarch (2002) ... Cyrus Crabb
 2002 D.I.Y. Hard (Short)
 2001 Hamilton Mattress (TV Short)
Hamilton Mattress (voice)
 2000 Endgame (TV Movie)
 1999 Love Story (TV Short)
 1995 Restoration
John Pearce
 1994 Dandelion Dead (TV Mini-Series)
Oswald Martin
 1993 Prime Suspect 3 (TV Mini-Series)
James Jackson
- Part 2 (1993) ... James Jackson
- Part 1 (1993) ... James Jackson
 1993 Frank Stubbs (TV Series)
Mike Bence
- Striker (1993) ... Mike Bence
 1993 Naked
 1993 The Trial
 1992 I Bet It Will Rain (Short)
 1992 Damage
 1991-1992 Screen One (TV Series)
Crematorium Attendant / Tim Shanks
- Black and Blue (1992) ... Crematorium Attendant
- Filipina Dreamgirls (1991) ... Tim Shanks
 1992 Swords at Teatime (Short)
 1991 Afraid of the Dark
Locksmith / Tom Miller
 1987-1991 Screenplay (TV Series)
Terry / Joey
- Journey to Knock (1991) ... Terry
- Road (1987) ... Joey
 1991 Shrinks (TV Series)
Terry Slater
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... Terry Slater
 1990 Life Is Sweet
Nicola's Lover
 1990 Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... Doctor
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... Doctor
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Doctor
 1989 Skulduggery (TV Movie)
 1989 Resurrected
Kevin Deakin
 1988 The Short & Curlies (TV Short)
 1988 Erasmus Microman (TV Series)
Isaac Newton
- Newton (1988) ... Isaac Newton
 1988 Vroom
 1987 Little Dorrit
George Braddle
 1986 The Singing Detective (TV Mini-Series)
Second Soldier
 1985 Up the Elephant and Round the Castle (TV Series)
The Mugger
- A Taxing Problem (1985) ... The Mugger
 1985 Summer Season (TV Series)
Jim Dench
- Radio Pictures (1985) ... Jim Dench
 1985 Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series)
- It's Only Rock and Roll (1985) ... Stew
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

[2002] DVD commentary with Mike Leigh and Katrin Cartlidge for the movie Naked (1993). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Thlewis


6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had such a nice time making it, and I can't wait to make the fifth one. The whole crew were just really, really lovely. All the costume people, the make-up girls, the kids - even my driver. See more »


Graduated from The Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England in 1984. See more »


Towering height

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is he a bad person? sonjarajic
I have the oddest crush on him... jacktown_beatdown
Remus Lupin anyone? PurebloodDarling
New magazine refered to him as 'ugly' realitychick82
Truly brilliant actor aadithesun
My Vote For New Doctor pheeyis
Discuss David Thewlis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page