STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,238 this week

Gary Sinise


Gary Alan Sinise was born in Blue Island, Illinois, to Mylles S. (Alsip) and Robert L. Sinise, A.C.E., a film editor. He is of Italian (from his paternal grandfather), English, Scottish, Irish, French, German, and Swedish ancestry. His family moved to Highland Park, where he attended high school. He was something of a rebel, playing in bands but ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Gary Sinise on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Jan 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Sinise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

CSI: NY
CSI: NY Mac Taylor
(2004-2013)
Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Ken Mattingly
(1995)
The Green Mile
The Green Mile Burt Hammersmith
(1999)
Mission to Mars
Mission to Mars Jim McConnell
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 2015 Beyond Glory
Military Voice
 2015 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Jack Garrett
 2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Smithsonian Narrator (voice)
 2004-2013 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Mac Taylor
- Today Is Life (2013) ... Mac Taylor
- Blood Actually (2013) ... Mac Taylor
- Seth and Apep (2013) ... Mac Taylor
- White Gold (2013) ... Mac Taylor
- Nine Thirteen (2013) ... Mac Taylor
 2012 Missions That Changed the War (TV Series)
Narrator
- Enola Gay: SuperFortress (2012) ... Narrator
 2009 Beyond All Boundaries (Short)
Ernie Pyle - Scripps Howard News Service Correspondent (voice)
 2008 CSI: NY (Video Game)
Detective Mac Taylor (voice)
 2006 Open Season
Shaw (voice)
 2004-2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Mac Taylor
- Felony Flight (2005) ... Mac Taylor
 2005 Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (Documentary short)
Gene Cernan (voice)
 2003 Fallen Angel (TV Movie)
Terry McQuinn
 2003 Mission: Space (Short)
Capcom
 2002 Hideous Man (Short)
Hideous Man
 2002 Path to War (TV Movie)
George Wallace (uncredited)
 2000 Bruno
Dino Battaglia
 1997 George Wallace (TV Movie)
George C. Wallace
 1995 Truman (TV Movie)
Harry S. Truman
 1995 Frasier (TV Series)
Sid
- The Club (1995) ... Sid (voice)
 1994 The Stand (TV Mini-Series)
Stu Redman
- The Stand (1994) ... Stu Redman
- The Betrayal (1994) ... Stu Redman
- The Dreams (1994) ... Stu Redman
- The Plague (1994) ... Stu Redman
 1993 Jack the Bear
Norman Strick
 1993 The Witness (TV Short)
Young Soldier
 1992 A Midnight Clear
Vance 'Mother' Wilkins
 1984-1991 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Tom Joad / Austin
- True West (1984) ... Austin
 1990 Hunter (TV Series)
Lord Tony Rutherford
- Lullaby (1990) ... Lord Tony Rutherford
 1989 The Final Days (TV Movie)
Richard Ben-Veniste
 1989 My Name Is Bill W. (TV Movie)
Ebby
 1984 Family Secrets (TV Movie)
Motorcyclist
 1980 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Lee Maddox
- Small Surprises (1980) ... Lee Maddox
 1978 A Wedding
Extra (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (136 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He played Tom Joad in John Steinbeck's novel, "The Grapes of Wrath," in a Steppenwolf Theatre production at the Royal George Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Terry Kinney (Jim Casy); Robert Breuler (Pa Joad); Lois Smith (Ma Joad); Lucina Paquet (Grandma); Nathan Davis (Grandpa); Dana Lubotsky (Ruthie); Christian Robinson (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gary A. Sinise

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sometimes you're in great demand. Then suddenly your career hits the brakes. See more »

Trivia:

Gary Sinise was born on March 17, 1955. In the movie Apollo 13 (1995), Gary Sinise played original Apollo 13 pilot, Kenneth Mattingly. Mattingly was born on March 17, 1936. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page