STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 772 this week

Peter Sellers (I) (1925–1980)


Often credited as the greatest comedian of all time, Peter Sellers was born to a well-off English acting family in 1925. His mother and father worked in an acting company run by his grandmother. As a child, Sellers was spoiled, as his parents' first child had died at birth. He enlisted in the Royal Air Force and served during World War II. After ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 17 Dec 2010
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Jan 2011
 
a list of 25 images
created 07 Jul 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Sellers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Group Capt. Lionel Mandrake / President Merkin Muffley / Dr. Strangelove
(1964)
Being There
Being There Chance
(1979)
The Pink Panther
The Pink Panther Insp. Jacques Clouseau
(1963)
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
The Pink Panther Strikes Again Chief Inspector Clouseau
(1976)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (60 credits)
 1978 Kingdom of Gifts
The Slightly Larcenous Mayor (voice)
 1974 Undercovers Hero
Général Latour & General Latour / Major Robinson / Herr Schroeder / ...
 1973 The Blockhouse
Rouquet
 1972 A Day at the Beach
The Salesman (as A. Queen)
 1972 Where Does It Hurt?
Dr. Albert T. Hopfnagel
 1967 Woman Times Seven
Jean (segment "Funeral Procession")
 1966 The Wrong Box
Doctor Pratt
 1963 The Wrong Arm of the Law
Pearly Gates
 1962 The Road to Hong Kong
Indian Neurologist (uncredited)
 1960 Never Let Go
Lionel Meadows
 1960 The Battle of the Sexes
Mr. Martin
 1959 Man in a Cocked Hat
Señor Amphibulos - the prime minister
 1958 Tom Thumb
The Villain: Antony
 1958 Up the Creek
CPO Doherty
 1957 Your Past Is Showing
Sonny Macgregor
 1957 Big Time Operators
Mr. Quill
 1956 The Man Who Never Was
Winston Churchill (voice, uncredited)
 1955 John and Julie
P.C. Diamond
 1953 The Adventures of Sadie
Parrot (voice, uncredited)
 1953 Beat the Devil
Billy Dannreuther (voice, uncredited)
 1952 Down Among the Z Men
Colonel Bloodnok (as The Goons)
 1951 Penny Points to Paradise
The Major / Arnold Fringe
 1951 Ça c'est du cinéma (UK version) (voice, uncredited)
 1950 The Black Rose
Lu Chung (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (63 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (71 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(195l7) Single: "Any Old Iron" reached #17 on the UK charts. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 63 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peter Sellers CBE | The Goons | Peter | A. Queen

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Women are more difficult to handle than men. It's their minds. See more »

Trivia:

Claimed to have had a near-death experience during a heart attack in 1964, in which he saw Heaven and he met an angel who told him that it was not his time to die yet. See more »

Trademark:

Often played multiple characters See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page