Top 5000
Down 764 this week

Johnathon Schaech

Johnathon Schaech was born on September 10, 1969 in Edgewood, Maryland, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for That Thing You Do! (1996), Quarantine (2008) and Takers (2010). He has been married to Julie Solomon since July 2013. They have one child. He was previously married to Jana Kramer and Christina Applegate. See full bio »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

Johnathon Schaech on Twitter

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 30 Apr 2011
a list of 36 people
created 10 Jun 2011
a list of 33 people
created 08 Apr 2012
a list of 25 people
created 15 Mar 2014
a list of 650 people
created 24 Jun 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnathon Schaech's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (82 credits)
 2016 Hellbent (post-production)
Matt Caruso
 2016 Marauders (filming)
 2016 Butterfly Caught (post-production)
Brandon Banks
 2016 Video Synchronicity (TV Series) (announced)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Art
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Art
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Art
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Art
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Art
 2015 Triumph (filming)
 2015 Quantico (TV Series)
Michael Parrish
- Kill (2015) ... Michael Parrish
- Run (2015) ... Michael Parrish
 2015 Nocturna
 2015 Broken Horses
Agent James McBradden
 2015 The Culling
 2015 Sleepy Hollow (TV Series)
Solomon Kent
- Spellcaster (2015) ... Solomon Kent
 2015 Vice
 2014 The Prince
 2014 7500
Captain Haining
 2013 Ray Donovan (TV Series)
Sean Walker
- Fite Nite (2013) ... Sean Walker
- Road Trip (2013) ... Sean Walker
- New Birthday (2013) ... Sean Walker
 2013 Dark Circles
 2013/I Phantom
 2013 Breaking at the Edge
Zach Wood
 2012 Hidden Moon
William Brighton
 2012 Epic School Battle (Short)
 2011 Lost Rites (Short)
Deacon James
 2011 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Joseph Crumbaugh
- By the Book (2011) ... Joseph Crumbaugh
 2011 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series)
Aaron Howard
 2011/I Shape (Video short)
DR. Robin
 2011 Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2
Agent Sells
 2011 5 Days of War
Cpt. Rezo Avaliani
 2010 Takers
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series)
Julian Bellowes
 2009 Laid to Rest
 2009 Fear Itself (TV Series)
- The Circle (2009) ... Brian
 2008 Living Hell (TV Movie)
Frank Sears / Dr. Yevgeni Tarasov
 2008 R.P.M. (TV Series)
Reed Marks
 2007 Angels Fall (TV Movie)
 2005 The Commuters (TV Movie)
 2005 8MM 2 (Video)
 2004 Judas (TV Movie)
Judas Iscariot
 2003 Arrested Development (Short)
 2003 Sol Goode
 2002/I Heroes (Short)
 2002 They Shoot Divas, Don't They? (TV Movie)
 2002 Blood Crime (TV Movie)
Daniel Pruitt
 2002 The Sweetest Thing
Leather Coat Guy (uncredited)
 2001 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Andy Pace
- Alien Shop (2001) ... Andy Pace
 2001 The Forsaken
 2000 The Giving Tree
 2000 If You Only Knew
Parker Concorde
 2000 After Sex
 1999 The Last Witness (TV Movie)
David J. McMillan
 1999 Splendor
 1999 Partners (TV Series)
Michael Spivak
- Pilot (1999) ... Michael Spivak
 1998 Woundings
Douglas Briggs
 1998 Houdini (TV Movie)
Harry Houdini
 1997 Welcome to Woop Woop
 1996 Invasion of Privacy
Josh Taylor
 1995 Fallen Angels (TV Series)
Garth Cary
- Love and Blood (1995) ... Garth Cary
 1994 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (TV Series)
Nevada Cooper
- Bounty Hunters' Convention (1994) ... Nevada Cooper
 1993 Sparrow
 1993 At Home with the Webbers (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred as the Super Villain in Powerman 5000's music video 'Super Villain'.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

John Schaech | Jonathan Schaech | Jonathon Schaech


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his disappointment on not being allowed to be shirtless in The Legend of Hercules (2014)] I didn't get to show my abs in the movie The Legend of Hercules (2014). Way back in the day, they wanted me to do Attila (2001) and I didn't want to do it because I didn't want to just be a "Hunk" as an actor (Gerard Butler ended up taking on the role). But at age 45, it was my last chance, I loved ... See more »


Was once a fashion model See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looks like.. anonymust
Divorce Details? hemophylia
Hot Damn! Sandy86
My boyfriend looks just like him ligeia18
Looks like Cheyenne Jackson Bulldog311
How do you pronouce his surname? Curiouser2
Discuss Johnathon Schaech on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page