STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 603 this week

Fred Savage


Fred Savage was born July 9, 1976. he began acting at age 9 with Jay Underwood in The Boy Who Could Fly (1986). At the age of twelve, he was cast the lead role of the series The Wonder Years (1988). It became a good show, and on the pilot, he got his first kiss. He was later in the movie Vice Versa (1988) with Judge Reinhold and then in Little ... See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Aug 2014
 
a list of 31 images
created 11 May 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Savage's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wonder Years
The Wonder Years Kevin Arnold
(1988-1993)
The Princess Bride
The Princess Bride The Grandson
(1987)
Austin Powers in Goldmember
(2002)
Little Monsters
Little Monsters Brian Stevenson
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2017 Friends from College (TV Series) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
 2014-2016 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
Goober / Richie Osborne
- BoJack Kills (2016) ... Richie Osborne / Goober (voice)
 2010-2013 Generator Rex (TV Series)
Noah / Team Leader / Sit-Ops Tech / ...
- End Game: Part 2 (2013) ... Noah (voice)
- Mind Games (2013) ... Noah
- Assault on Abysus (2012) ... Noah (voice)
- Deadzone (2012) ... Noah (voice)
 2009 Family Guy (TV Series)
Fred Savage
- FOX-y Lady (2009) ... Fred Savage (voice)
 2009 Single White Millionaire (TV Movie)
Ricky Zimmer
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short)
Fred Savage (uncredited)
 2004-2007 Kim Possible (TV Series)
Wego #1 / Wego #2
- Stop Team Go! (2007) ... Wego #1 / Wego #2 (voice)
- Go Team Go (2004) ... Wego #1 / Wego #2 (voice)
 2004 The Last Run
Steven Goodson
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series)
Hawk / Hank Hall
- Hawk and Dove (2004) ... Hawk / Hank Hall (voice)
 2003 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Michael Gardner
- Futility (2003) ... Michael Gardner
 2002 State of Grace (TV Series)
Writer
- Legacy (2002) ... Writer
 2001 Area 52 (TV Movie)
Chad Cuberg
 1998 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Stuart
- Everybody Loves Stuart (1998) ... Stuart
 1998 The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 1997 A Guy Walks Into a Bar (Short)
Josh Cohen
 1997 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Danny Martin
- Last Supper (1997) ... Danny Martin
 1996 How Do You Spell God? (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1996 No One Would Tell (TV Movie)
Bobby Tennison
 1991 Christmas on Division Street (TV Movie)
Trevor Atwood
 1991 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series)
- The Ark (1991) ... (voice)
 1990 When You Remember Me (TV Movie)
Mike Mills
 1988 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series)
Garfield 'Garf' Jerrniga
- Runaway Ralph (1988) ... Garfield 'Garf' Jerrniga
 1988 Run Till You Fall (TV Movie)
David Reuben
 1988 Vice Versa
Charlie
 1987 Dinosaurs! (Video short)
Philip
 1987 Convicted: A Mother's Story (TV Movie)
Matthew Nickerson
 1986 Crime Story (TV Series)
Luca's Son
- Crime Pays (1986) ... Luca's Son
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Jeff Mattingly (segment "What Are Friends For?")
- What Are Friends For?/Aqua Vita (1986) ... Jeff Mattingly (segment "What Are Friends For?")
Show Show Director (64 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for McDonalds (1987) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think we all have a little dark side we keep under wraps. See more »

Trivia:

Older brother of actor Ben Savage and Kala Savage. See more »

Trademark:

Raises one eyebrow when surprised

Nickname:

Freddy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page