STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Robert Redford (I)


Charles Robert Redford, Jr. was born on August 18, 1936, in Santa Monica, California, to Martha (Hart), from Texas, and Charles Robert Redford, an accountant for Standard Oil, who was originally from Connecticut. He is of English, Scottish, Cornish, and Irish ancestry. Robert's mother died in 1955, the year after he graduated from high school. ... See full bio »

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 14 Aug 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 14 May 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Sep 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 
a list of 21 images
created 13 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Redford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sting
The Sting Johnny Hooker
(1973)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
(1969)
All the President's Men
(1976)
Out of Africa
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (26 credits)
 2018 Old Man and the Gun (producer) (filming)
 2017 Our Souls at Night (producer) (post-production)
 2015 The Adderall Diaries (executive producer)
 2015 A Walk in the Woods (producer)
 2014 Drunktown's Finest (executive producer)
 2012 The Company You Keep (producer)
 2010 The Conspirator (producer)
 2007 Lions for Lambs (producer)
 2004 The Motorcycle Diaries (executive producer)
 2002 People I Know (executive producer)
 2002 Love in the Time of Money (executive producer)
 2000 The Legend of Bagger Vance (producer)
 2000 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (executive producer)
 1998 A Civil Action (producer)
 1998 Slums of Beverly Hills (executive producer)
 1998 The Horse Whisperer (producer)
 1998 No Looking Back (executive producer)
 1998 Central Station (producer)
 1996 She's the One (executive producer)
 1994 Quiz Show (producer)
 1992 A River Runs Through It (producer)
 1991 The Dark Wind (executive producer)
 1988 Some Girls (executive producer)
 1988 The Milagro Beanfield War (producer)
 1987 Promised Land (executive producer)
 1972 The Candidate (executive producer - uncredited)
Show Show Producer: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (48 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (106 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Highest Tree. Written by Dore Schary. Scenic Design by Donald Oenslager. Costume Design by Marvin Reiss. Lighting Design by Donald Oenslager. Assistant to Mr. Oenslager: Klaus Holm. Directed by Dore Schary. Longacre Theatre: 4 Nov 1959- 21 Nov 1959 (21 performances). Cast: Diana Douglas (as "Mary Macready"), Kenneth MacKenna... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 15 Interviews | 26 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I learned early that you'd better know what you're talking about. You'd better realize that certain issues are going to be so hot - no matter what reason, what logic you apply to it - you're going to be met with an opposition just because their viewpoint is different, and there's no way they're going to accept your reasoning. Furthermore, they're going to attack you because you will be portrayed ... See more »

Trivia:

Born to Charles Robert Redford Sr., an accountant, and his wife Martha W. Hart. See more »

Trademark:

Often worked with Sydney Pollack See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page