STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 66 this week

Robert Redford (I)


Charles Robert Redford, Jr. was born on August 18, 1936, in Santa Monica, California, to Martha (Hart), from Texas, and Charles Robert Redford, an accountant for Standard Oil, who was originally from Connecticut. He is of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. Robert's mother died in 1955, the year after he graduated from high school. Robert was a... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Robert Redford? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 Dec 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Redford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 34 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (41 credits)
 2015 Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Documentary) (executive producer) (filming)
 2015 Forty Panes (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2015 The Adderall Diaries (executive producer) (post-production)
 2015 A Walk in the Woods (producer)
 2015 The West (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2014 Death Row Stories (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Eye for an Eye (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Double Jeopardy (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Kris Maharaj: Murder in Miami (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Rough Justice in the Big Easy (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Killer Cop (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Chicagoland (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- City of the Future (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Back of the Yards (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Broken Wings (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Safe Passage (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Second Chances (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Cathedrals of Culture (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Salk Institute for Biological Studies (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Drunktown's Finest (executive producer)
 2013 The March (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 All the President's Men Revisited (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2005-2012 Iconoclasts (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 29 episodes)
- Kareem Abdul-Jabbar + Chuck D (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Jamie Oliver & Paul Smith (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Christy Turlington + Tory Burch (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Seth McFarlane & Norah Jones (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Judd Apatow & Lena Dunham (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2012 The Company You Keep (producer)
 2012 Watershed: Exploring a New Water Ethic for the New West (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2010 The Conspirator (producer)
 2007 Lions for Lambs (producer)
 2007 The Unforeseen (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 A Thief of Time (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 The Motorcycle Diaries (executive producer)
 2003 Coyote Waits (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2002 Skinwalkers (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2002 People I Know (executive producer)
 2002 Love in the Time of Money (executive producer)
 2000 The Legend of Bagger Vance (producer)
 2000 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (executive producer)
 1998 A Civil Action (producer)
 1998 Slums of Beverly Hills (executive producer)
 1998 The Horse Whisperer (producer)
 1998 No Looking Back (executive producer)
 1998 Central Station (producer)
 1996 She's the One (executive producer)
 1996 Grand Avenue (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Quiz Show (producer)
 1992 A River Runs Through It (producer)
 1992 Incident at Oglala (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1991 The Dark Wind (executive producer)
 1988 Some Girls (executive producer)
 1988 The Milagro Beanfield War (producer)
 1987 Promised Land (executive producer)
 1980 The Solar Film (Short) (executive producer)
 1972 The Candidate (executive producer - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (71 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (31 credits)
Show Show Self (136 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Tall Story. Comedy. Written by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Suggested by the novel "The Homecoming Game" by Howard Nemerov. Featuring songs by Joe Hornsby, Ben G. Allen and Jerry Teifer. Music arranged by Edward Thomas. Scenic Design by George Jenkins. Directed by Herman Shumlin. Belasco Theatre: 29 Jan 1959- 2 May 1959 (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 15 Interviews | 24 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 26 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As a director, I wouldn't like me as an actor. As an actor, I wouldn't like me as a director. See more »

Trivia:

1995: Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#4). See more »

Trademark:

Often worked with Sydney Pollack See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
happy birthday robert Dr-girlfriend
James Woods on Robert Redford onsafari
I can't believe I sexually fantasize about a 74 yr old man... littleschnauzer
ONLY ONE ROBERT REDFORD FILM iolausfan_1974
Smoker? CoolHandLuke_87
If You've Never Seen It, Tonite's The Nite sheltonp6
Discuss Robert Redford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page