STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 190 this week

Roman Polanski


Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roman Polanski? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roman Polanski.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 75 wins & 45 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
 2013 Venus in Fur
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2011 Carnage
 2010 The Ghost
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma Erotique")
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2002 The Pianist
 1993 The King of Ads (Documentary)
 1992 Bitter Moon
 1988 Frantic
 1986 Pirates
 1979 Tess
 1976 The Tenant
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 What?
 1972 Weekend of a Champion (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1971 Macbeth
 1966 Cul-de-sac
 1965 Repulsion
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "La Rivière de Diamants")
 1962 Mammals (Short)
 1961 The Fat and the Lean (Short)
 1959 The Lamp (Short)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
 1957 Break Up the Dance (Short)
 1957 Murder (Short)
 1957 Teeth Smile (Short)
 1955 Rower (Short)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1976: Provided his own dubbing in the Italian post-synchronized version of his film 'Le Locataire' (L'inquilino del terzio piano). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 64 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

R. Polanski | Roman Polañski

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every failure made me more confident. Because I wanted even more to achieve as revenge. To show that I could. See more »

Trivia:

Within the Hollywood industry in the late 60s and early 70s he was often mocked as the stereotypical short, tyrannical European director. See more »

Trademark:

By the end of his films, the protagonist often meets an uncertain, melancholic future ("The Ninth Gate", "The Ghostwriter", "Rosemary's Baby", "Chinatown", "Macbeth") See more »

Nickname:

Romek

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to this board? AntiArt
To the haters, leave Roman Polanski alone, thanks. Koyaanisqatsi4
He's experienced true horror. bagpiper-onnen
Main Themes of Roman Polanski Judy14
Can't we please just stop talking about Scandal! wintercobra
Mother Nature is a Polanski fan stevejanas
Discuss Roman Polanski on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page