STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,029 this week

Martha Plimpton


She has show biz in her blood. Martha Plimpton was born November 16, 1970, in New York City to two actors: Keith Carradine and Shelley Plimpton. Martha began her career at age 8, when her mom had a friend of hers, composer Elizabeth Swados, enroll her in an actors' workshop. At age 10, she got a small part in Rollover (1981), and also made a ... See full bio »

Emmy Stars Reveal Their Favorite Performances of the Year

IMDb Special Correspondent Drew Dorsey talked to some of TV's biggest stars on the 2017 Emmys red carpet and learned about their favorite performers and shows they've recently binge-watched.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Plimpton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Raising Hope
Raising Hope Virginia Chance
(2010-2014)
The Goonies
(1985)
Parenthood
Parenthood Julie
(1989)
The Real O'Neals
The Real O'Neals Eileen O'Neal
(2016-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (67 credits)
 2017/I The Yellow Wallpaper (Short) (post-production)
Janie (voice)
 2017 Hello Again
Ruth
 2015-2016 Younger (TV Series)
Cheryl Sussman
- Beyond Therapy (2016) ... Cheryl Sussman
- The Old Ma'am and the C (2015) ... Cheryl Sussman
 2015 Minecraft: Story Mode - A Telltale Games Series (Video Game)
Olivia (voice)
 2009-2013 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Patti Nyholm
- In Sickness (2011) ... Patti Nyholm
- Heart (2010) ... Patti Nyholm
- Crash (2009) ... Patti Nyholm
 2011 Company
Sarah
 2010 Fringe (TV Series)
Sheriff Ann Mathis
- Northwest Passage (2010) ... Sheriff Ann Mathis
 2010 Remember Me
Alyssa Craig's Mom (uncredited)
 2009 Medium (TV Series)
Rosemary Widdick
- Pain Killer (2009) ... Rosemary Widdick
 2009 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Pam Michaelson
- Goodbye (2009) ... Pam Michaelson
 2008 Gone to the Dogs (Short)
Leslie (unconfirmed)
 2008 The End of Steve (TV Movie)
Lydia
 2008 Puppy Love (TV Series)
Leslie
 2007 Dante's Inferno
Celia / Lobbyist Singer / Lizzie Borden (voice)
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Jo Gage
- Blind Spot (2006) ... Jo Gage
 2006 Marvelous
Gwen
 2006 Surface (TV Series)
Mr. Big / Dr. Morris
- Episode #1.13 (2006) ... Mr. Big / Dr. Morris
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... Mr. Big
 2004 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Venus
- Regret to Inform (2004) ... Venus
 2004 Hair High
Miss Crumbles (voice)
 2003 Karen Sisco (TV Series)
Chelsea Wentworth
- The One That Got Away (2003) ... Chelsea Wentworth
 2003 Hack (TV Series)
Louise O'Connor
- Black Eye (2003) ... Louise O'Connor
 2002 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Claire Rinato
- Denial (2002) ... Claire Rinato
 2001 The Sleepy Time Gal
Rebecca
 1998 Pecker
Tina
 1997 Eye of God
Ainsley DuPree
 1997 The Defenders: Payback (TV Movie)
M.J. Preston
 1997 Colin Fitz Lives!
Ann
 1996 I'm Not Rappaport
Laurie Campbell
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol
Stevie
 1996 Fish (Short)
Chime
 1995 Last Summer in the Hamptons
Chloe Garfield
 1994 The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Earlene Pomerleau
 1993 The Perfect Woman (Short)
 1993 Chantilly Lace (TV Movie)
Ann
 1993 Daybreak (TV Movie)
Laurie
 1992 A Blink of Paradise (Short)
Mother
 1991 Samantha
Samantha
 1990 Stanley & Iris
Kelly
 1989 Parenthood
Julie
 1989 Silence Like Glass
Claudia Jacoby
 1988 Another Woman
Laura
 1988 Stars and Bars
Bryant
 1987 Shy People
Grace
 1986 A Life in the Day (Short)
 1985 Family Ties (TV Series)
Jessie
- You've Got a Friend (1985) ... Jessie
 1985 The Goonies
Stef
 1985 Cyndi Lauper: The Goonies 'R' Good Enough (TV Movie)
Stef (uncredited)
 1983 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Rhona
- The Hand Me Down Kid (1983) ... Rhona
 1981 Rollover
Fewster's Older Daughter
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in the play, "The Libertine," at the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in Chicago, Illinois and directed by John Malkovich. The crew included Kevin Rigdon (lighting designer) and Virgil C. Johnson (costume designer). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Martha Carradine

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The '80s to me, more than anything else, represents a real time of criminal activity in the office of the president: an incredibly disparate economy in terms of the class distinctions and whatnot, and a tremendous shallowness - a lot of sort of bank robbery by executives. This is the '80s to me. and a lot of synthesizer music. And, of course, Madonna and the beginning of MTV. See more »

Trivia:

Nominated for the 2007 Tony Award (New York City) for Supporting or Featured Actress in a Play for "The Coast of Utopia.". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page