STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 197 this week

Martha Plimpton


She has show biz in her blood. Martha Plimpton was born November 16, 1970, in New York City to two actors: Keith Carradine and Shelley Plimpton. Martha began her career at age 8, when her mom had a friend of hers, composer Elizabeth Swados, enroll her in an actors' workshop. At age 10, she got a small part in Rollover (1981), and also made a ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 39 images
created 19 Jul 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 25 Nov 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Plimpton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Raising Hope
Raising Hope Virginia Chance
(2010-2014)
The Goonies
(1985)
Parenthood
Parenthood Julie
(1989)
The Real O'Neals
The Real O'Neals Eileen O'Neal
(2016-2017)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (33 credits)
 2017 Hello Again
Ruth
 2011 Company
Sarah
 2010 Remember Me
Alyssa Craig's Mom (uncredited)
 2007 Dante's Inferno
Celia / Lobbyist Singer / Lizzie Borden (voice)
 2006 Marvelous
Gwen
 2004 Hair High
Miss Crumbles (voice)
 2001 The Sleepy Time Gal
Rebecca
 1998 Pecker
Tina
 1997 Eye of God
Ainsley DuPree
 1997 Colin Fitz Lives!
Ann
 1996 I'm Not Rappaport
Laurie Campbell
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol
Stevie
 1995 Last Summer in the Hamptons
Chloe Garfield
 1994 The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Earlene Pomerleau
 1991 Samantha
Samantha
 1990 Stanley & Iris
Kelly
 1989 Parenthood
Julie
 1989 Silence Like Glass
Claudia Jacoby
 1988 Another Woman
Laura
 1988 Stars and Bars
Bryant
 1987 Shy People
Grace
 1985 The Goonies
Stef
 1981 Rollover
Fewster's Older Daughter
Show Show Actress: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (43 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cyndi Lauper music video "The Goonies 'R' Good Enough" (from the film "The Goonies") See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Martha Carradine

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I realized as I got older that I could choose to be an actor to a certain extent, but movie stardom is not something you choose. It chooses you. You have very little control over that. So I stopped considering that an option. See more »

Trivia:

Playing the lead role of Imogen in William Shakespeare's "Cymbeline" at the Lincoln Center. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page