STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 96 this week

Ron Perlman (I)


Ron Perlman is a classically-trained actor who has appeared in countless stage plays, feature films and television productions. Ronald N. Perlman was born April 13, 1950 in Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York. His mother, Dorothy (Rosen), is retired from the City Clerk's Office. His father, Bertram "Bert" Perlman, now deceased, was a repairman ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 23 Jul 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 22 images
created 04 May 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Perlman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hellboy
Hellboy Hellboy
(2004)
Hand of God
Hand of God Pernell Harris
(2014-2017)
Blade II
Blade II Reinhardt
(2002)
Sons of Anarchy
Sons of Anarchy Clarence 'Clay' Morrow
(2008-2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (93 credits)
 2018 Asbury Park (pre-production)
Horan
 2017/II Asher (post-production)
Asher
  Robodog (post-production)
Marshall (voice)
 2017 Howard Lovecraft & the Undersea Kingdom
Shoggoth (voice)
 2017 Sergio and Sergei
Peter
 2016 Howard Lovecraft and the Frozen Kingdom
Shoggoth (voice)
 2016 Chuck
Al Braverman
 2015 Stonewall
Ed Murphy
 2015 Moonwalkers
Kidman
 2015 Desiree
Anslinger
 2014 Skin Trade
Viktor
 2014 The Book of Life
Xibalba (voice)
 2014 Kid Cannabis
Barry Lerner
 2014 Before I Disappear
Bill
 2012/I Crave
Pete
 2011 The Littlest Angel
God (voice)
 2011/I Drive
Nino
 2010 The Legend of Secret Pass
Parker (voice)
 2010 Tangled
Stabbington Brother (voice)
 2010 Bunraku
Nicola
 2010 Acts of Violence
Priest Bill
 2009 Dark Country
Deputy Thompson
 2009/I The Job
Jim
 2009 The Devil's Tomb
Wesley
 2008 Espíritu del bosque
Oak (English version, voice)
 2008 Outlander
Gunnar
 2008 Uncross the Stars
Bobby
 2008 The Spiderwick Chronicles
Red Cap (voice, uncredited)
 2007 Battle for Terra
Elder Vorin (voice)
 2006 5ive Girls
Father Drake
 2005 Missing in America
Red
 2005 The Second Front
General von Binding
 2004 Quiet Kill
Detective Sergeant Perry
 2004 Hellboy
Hellboy
 2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Acme VP, Never Learning
 2003 Hoodlum & Son
'Ugly' Jim McCrae
 2003 Boys on the Run
Captain
 2003 Rats
Dr. William Winslow
 2002 Crime and Punishment
Dusharo (scenes deleted)
 2001 Night Class
Morgan
 2001 The Shaft
Mitchell
 2000 Stroke
Schumacher
 2000 Price of Glory
Nick Everson
 1998 Frogs for Snakes
Gascone
 1997 Betty
Donnie Shank
 1997 Tinseltown
Cliff
 1997 The Protector
Dr. Ramsey Krago
 1995 Fluke
Sylvester
 1994 Sensation
Detective Pantella
 1994 Double Exposure
John McClure
 1993 Romeo Is Bleeding
Jack's Attorney
 1993 Cronos
Angel de la Guardia
 1986 The Name of the Rose
Salvatore
 1981 Quest for Fire
Amoukar
Show Show Actor: TV (93 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (32 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (59 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: Narrated an album of poetry "Of Love and Hope" with music from Beauty and the Beast (1987) (as Vincent). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 10 Interviews | 5 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Ronald Perlman

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on acting] It's nice to get paid for therapy rather than having to pay $240 an hour for it. See more »

Trivia:

Has a dog (terrier) named Nigel. See more »

Trademark:

Deep rolling voice See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page