STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 208 this week

Anthony Perkins (I) (1932–1992)


Anthony Perkins was born April 4, 1932 in New York City to Janet Esselstyn (Rane) and Osgood Perkins, an actor of both stage and film. His paternal great-grandfather was noted engraver Andrew Varick Stout Anthony. Perkins attended the Brooks School, the Browne & Nichols School, Columbia University and Rollins College. He made his screen debut in ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 18 Jun 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 06 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Norman Bates
(1960)
The Trial
The Trial Josef K.
(1962)
Psycho II
Psycho II Norman Bates
(1983)
The Black Hole
The Black Hole Dr. Alex Durant
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 1992 In the Deep Woods (TV Movie)
Paul Miller, P.I.
 1992 The Naked Target
El Mecano
 1991 A Demon in My View
Arthur Johnson
 1990 The Ghost Writer (TV Movie)
Anthony Strack
 1990 I'm Dangerous Tonight (TV Movie)
Prof. Buchanan
 1984 The Glory Boys (TV Mini-Series)
Jimmy
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... Jimmy
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Jimmy
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Jimmy
 1983 The Sins of Dorian Gray (TV Movie)
Henry Lord
 1979 Twice a Woman
Alfred
 1979 Winter Kills
John Cerruti
 1979 Ffolkes
Kramer
 1978 Les Miserables (TV Movie)
Javert
 1978 First, You Cry (TV Movie)
Arthur Heroz
 1975 Mahogany
Sean McAvoy
 1974 Lovin' Molly
Gid
 1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
Reverend LaSalle
 1971 Ten Days Wonder
Charles Van Horn - le fils déséquilibré de Théo
 1971 Someone Behind the Door
Laurence Jeffries
 1970 How Awful About Allan (TV Movie)
Allan
 1970 WUSA
Rainey
 1967 The Champagne Murders
Christopher
 1966 Evening Primrose (TV Movie)
Charles Snell
 1966 Is Paris Burning?
Sgt. Warren
 1965 Violent Journey
Milo Bogardus
 1964 Agent 38-24-36
Harry Compton / Nicolas Sergueievitch Miloukne
 1963 Le glaive et la balance
Johnny Parsons
 1962 Five Miles to Midnight
Robert Macklin
 1962 Phaedra
Alexis
 1961 Goodbye Again
Philip Van der Besh
 1959 Green Mansions
Abel
 1957 The Tin Star
Sheriff Ben Owens
 1957 The Lonely Man
Riley Wade
 1956 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
Joey
- Joey (1956) ... Joey
 1956 Front Row Center (TV Series)
Dexter Green
 1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Clyde Smith
- The Silent Gun (1956) ... Clyde Smith
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
West Wind
- Mr. Blue Ocean (1955) ... West Wind
 1955 Windows (TV Series)
Benji
- The World Out There (1955) ... Benji
 1954 The Man Behind the Badge (TV Series)
Pedro
 1954 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Philippe
- The Fugitive (1954) ... Philippe
 1953 The Big Story (TV Series)
Ralph Darrow
 1953 The Actress
Fred Whitmarsh
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Romantic Comedy - appears as Jason Carmichael in the original Broadway production at The Ethel Barrymore Theatre, NYC, with Mia Farrow as Phoebe Craddock. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tony Perkins

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on playing Norman Bates and the Psycho movies] I think it's my favorite role as well. So many thousands of people have come up to me on the street and in hotel lobbies and in department stores and have shared their experiences of seeing the films with me. It's always been with the greatest amount of pleasure that they've done so. They've told me stories about the dates they had with their future... See more »

Trivia:

Charles Winecoff's book "Anthony Perkins: Split Image" (Alyson Books, first published in 1996; 2006 10th Anniversary Revised Edition) illuminated Perkins' early life, his homosexuality, his later drug use and life with his family. Contributors to the biography included some of his co-stars and colleagues, plus an impressive number of Perkins' friends and relatives. His wife, Berry Berenson, ... See more »

Trademark:

His eternally boyish good looks. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He was so freakin' hot jess_sayin
peformace karim28
Career Misstep ? mistermycroft
How Much of It Is True ? mistermycroft
Discuss Anthony Perkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page