STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 12 this week

Sarah Jessica Parker


Sarah Jessica Parker was born March 25, 1965, in Nelsonville, Ohio, to Barbra Forste (née Keck), a teacher who ran a nursery school, and Stephen Parker, a journalist. Her parents divorced, and her mother later remarried to Paul Forste and had four more children, bringing the total to eight. Sarah now had 3 full siblings and 4 half siblings. Her ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide: IMDb on the Street

IMDb visited the Santa Monica Pier to ask families about their favorite movies from this summer, as well as their favorite all-time movies, TV shows, and characters.

See our Family Entertainment Guide

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 23 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Jul 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sarah Jessica Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Golden Globes. Another 22 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (32 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (149 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on Broadway in "Once Upon A Mattress" (1996). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 31 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 46 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sarah J. Parker

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I still want to be an actor for hire, but I can also see myself as a hard-driving producer. A person can have both, and I don't think you have to be male to do that. I understand why a lot of actresses are producing now; I understand how seductive it is and how hard it is not to have control. It's like if you were keeping kosher and then one day you had... bacon! You'd just be like: This is nuts!... See more »

Trivia:

Very close friends with actor Ron Rifkin. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays rich modern women from New York See more »

Nickname:

SJP

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How did an ugly and talentless actress like her become famous zuckerkorn
why call here a horse taizer007
If I were straight.... danielgillenwater2012
Reviews on her line of shoes? burtsbeesfan
I have an idea... michellemkelly84
Sarah's 'face like a horse' line in Ed Wood movie deep-focus
Discuss Sarah Jessica Parker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page