STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 103 this week

Mary-Louise Parker


Southern-bred Mary-Louise Parker, from Fort Jackson, South Carolina, was born on August 2, 1964, the youngest of four born to Judge John Morgan Parker and the former Caroline Louise Morell. She comes from Swedish, English, Scottish, Scotch-Irish, German, and Dutch ancestry. Her father's occupation took the family both around the country and abroad... See full bio »

Elizabeth Olsen and Jeremy Renner Love Making Indie Films

Wind River stars Elizabeth Olsen and Jeremy Renner appreciate the opportunity to work on blockbusters, but they value the experience of smaller films.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Apr 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Sep 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary-Louise Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Weeds
Weeds Nancy Botwin
(2005-2012)
Angels in America
Angels in America Harper Pitt
(2003)
The West Wing
The West Wing Amy Gardner
(2001-2006)
RED
RED Sarah Ross
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (33 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (52 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Public service announcement for The ONE Campaign [www.one.org] (2005) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Louise Parker | Moore and Parker

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I certainly was never the pretty girl at school, but I can go to a lot of different places with this face. See more »

Trivia:

Listed as one of twelve "Promising New Actors of 1990" in John Willis' Screen World, Vol. 42. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays loud, talkative women

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy 50th Birthday! Weirdo_87
looks great for 48! marc-jorgensen1
wow at her age osusnowman3
Her skin! OMG! CheFFFJAxie
OVERRATED? sloanebaby
12 MLP MOVIES THAT YOU 'MUST' WATCH IF YOU'RE REAL FAN. meyers81
Discuss Mary-Louise Parker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page