STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 181 this week

Gwyneth Paltrow


A tall, wafer thin, delicate beauty, Gwyneth Kate Paltrow was born in Los Angeles, the daughter of noted producer and director Bruce Paltrow and Tony award-winning actress Blythe Danner. Her father was from a Jewish family, while her mother has German, and some English and Irish, ancestry. When Gwyneth was eleven, the family moved to Massachusetts... See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Oct 2010
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 35 images
created 17 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwyneth Paltrow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Se7en
Se7en Tracy
(1995)
Iron Man Three
Iron Man Three Pepper Potts
(2013)
Iron Man 2
Iron Man 2 Pepper Potts
(2010)
Iron Man
Iron Man Pepper Potts
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (43 credits)
 2005 Proof
Catherine
 2000 Duets
Liv
 1995 Se7en
Tracy
 1995 Higher Learning
Student (uncredited)
 1991 Hook
Young Wendy
 1991 Shout
Rebecca
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (132 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad (UK): Tod's Boutiques (UK) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 23 Interviews | 60 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 98 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gwenyth Paltrow

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Even actresses that you really admire, like Reese Witherspoon, you think, another romantic comedy? You know. You see her in something like Walk the Line (2005) and think, "God, you're so great!" And then you think, "Why is she doing these stupid romantic comedies?". But of course, it's for money and status. I just think, "Wouldn't it be great if all of those movies people went to see were about ... See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 26 actresses who have received an Academy Award for their performance in a comedy; hers being for Shakespeare in Love (1998). The others in chronological order, are: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night (1934)), Loretta Young (The Farmer's Daughter (1947)), Josephine Hull (Harvey (1950)), Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday (1950)), Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday (1953)), Goldie Hawn (... See more »

Trademark:

Often plays British characters See more »

Nickname:

Gwynnie

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to the friendships with Madonna and Winona Ryder? Twinkiezone
Haters need to get a life BreakfastAtTiffanyss
Why do people think she's nasty? chicxxx
Besides GP, who are the nastiest actresses in H-wood kdscott21
resemblence to Sally Kellerman swanky7611
The most overrated actress in Hollywood Johnboy1221
Discuss Gwyneth Paltrow on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page