Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Gwyneth Paltrow

A tall, wafer thin, delicate beauty, Gwyneth Kate Paltrow was born in Los Angeles, the daughter of noted producer and director Bruce Paltrow and Tony award-winning actress Blythe Danner. Her father was from a Jewish family, while her mother has German, and some English and Irish, ancestry. When Gwyneth was eleven, the family moved to Massachusetts... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 03 Jan 2011
a list of 29 people
created 12 Jun 2011
a list of 22 people
created 17 Apr 2012
a list of 36 people
created 17 May 2013
a list of 38 people
created 21 May 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwyneth Paltrow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Se7en Tracy
Iron Man 3
Iron Man 3 Pepper Potts
Iron Man 2
Iron Man 2 Pepper Potts
Iron Man
Iron Man Pepper Potts


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (42 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (132 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Rosalind" in William Shakespeare's "As You like it" in the Willimastown Theater Festival, Williamstown, MA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 23 Interviews | 60 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 98 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gwenyth Paltrow


5' 9" (1.75 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Our marriage is between us. If we decide to continue being together or not, it's our business. See more »


Had suffered post-partum depression following the birth of her son, Moses Martin on April 15, 2008. See more »


Blonde hair and blue eyes See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to the friendships with Madonna and Winona Ryder? Twinkiezone
Haters need to get a life BreakfastAtTiffanyss
Why do people think she's nasty? chicxxx
Besides GP, who are the nastiest actresses in H-wood kdscott21
resemblence to Sally Kellerman swanky7611
The most overrated actress in Hollywood Johnboy1221
Discuss Gwyneth Paltrow on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page