STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 85 this week

Frank Oz


Frank Oz was born on May 25, 1944 in Hereford, England as Frank Richard Oznowicz. He is an actor, known for Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), Star Wars: Episode VI - The Return of the Jedi (1983) and Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005). He has been married to Victoria Labalme since July 17, 2011. He was ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Frank Oz? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 31 Dec 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Nov 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Frank Oz.

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed some of the Energizer Bunny ads in which the Supervolt corporation hires movie villain assassins to kill the bunny (1995-1996). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim Henson's Muppets | The Muppets | Frank Oznowicz | Miss Piggy

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About the fame of Miss Piggy]: I wouldn't like to be that famous, I value my privacy. Mind you, Miss Piggy enjoys every moment of it. If it were not for me, she would spend all her time in the limelight. See more »

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar nominated performance: Joan Cusack in In & Out (1997). See more »

Trademark:

Performer of such puppets as Yoda, Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bear, Grover, Animal See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Yodas wierd torchic99
His plans for 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' Shanak41
Would he direct the new Jim Henson biopic... Clams
Yoda Rox! Acdc7210
Frank Oz is not dead Massacre_en_dentelles
He rules deliriumdarko
Discuss Frank Oz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page