STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 307 this week

Brigitte Nielsen


Brigitte Nielsen was born Gitte Nielsen on July 15, 1963 in Rødovre, Denmark. In 1979, she moved to France, then Italy, where she began her modeling career. In 1984, Italian producer Dino De Laurentiis hired her for the lead in Red Sonja (1985) with Arnold Schwarzenegger. The following year, she met Sylvester Stallone and, in December 1985, ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brigitte Nielsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (22 credits)
 2014 Mercenaries
Ulrika
 2013/VIII The Key (Short)
 2011 Ronal the Barbarian
Amazon Queen (voice, as Gitte Nielsen)
 2010 Big Money Rustlas
The Wife
 2008 The Hustle
Rich lady
 2000 Doomsdayer
Elizabeth Gast
 2000 Hostile Environment
Minna
 1999 She's Too Tall
Veronica Lamar
 1998/II Paparazzi
Gitte
 1995 Galaxis
Ladera
 1995 Body Count
Sybil
 1995 Compelling Evidence
Michelle Stone
 1993 Chained Heat II
Magda Kassar
 1992 Mission of Justice
Dr. Rachel K. Larkin
 1991 976-Evil II
Agnes
 1988 Domino
Domino
 1988 Bye Bye Baby
Lisa
 1986 Cobra
Ingrid
Show Show Actress: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (125 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Anna Club (1987). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 28 Pictorials | 20 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Brigitte Neilsen | Gitte Nielsen

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Men ask me to dance, but when I stand up they start to back off, saying: 'Maybe some other time'. That's when I grab 'em and say: 'There's no time like here and now, fella'. - Referring to her height (6' 1"). See more »

Trivia:

Was engaged to New York Jets defensive end Mark Gastineau from January 1988 to April 1990. See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Gitte See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Connie Nielsen? tdh_fbi
What happened?? cass0106
I think she might be EUROPEAN... metafour
Why so much malice? kyhl50
classic mid-life crisis bluedragonone
Her height graphic_123
Discuss Brigitte Nielsen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page