STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 316 this week

Eddie Murphy (I)


Edward Regan Murphy was born April 3, 1961 in Brooklyn, New York, to Lillian, a telephone operator, and Charles Edward Murphy, a transit police officer who was also an amateur comedian and actor. After his father died, his mother married Vernon Lynch, a foreman at a Breyer's Ice Cream plant. His siblings are Charlie Murphy and Vernon Lynch, Jr. ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 31 Jul 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 19 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beverly Hills Cop
Beverly Hills Cop Axel Foley
(1984)
Trading Places
Trading Places Billy Ray Valentine
(1983)
Coming to America
Coming to America Prince Akeem / Clarence / Randy Watson / Saul
(1988)
Norbit
Norbit Norbit / Rasputia / Mr. Wong
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (41 credits)
 2016 Mr. Church
Henry Church
 2010 Shrek Forever After
Donkey (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Donkey (voice)
 2004 Shrek 2
Donkey (voice)
 2002 I Spy
Kelly
 2001 Shrek
Donkey (voice)
 1999 Bowfinger
Kit Ramsey / Jiff Ramsey
 1999/I Life
Rayford Gibson
 1998 Holy Man
'G'
 1998 Mulan
Mushu (voice)
 1992 Boomerang
Marcus
Show Show Actor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (109 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (79 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Garth Brooks video "We Shall Be Free". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 17 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fred Braughton | Edward 'Eddie' Regan Murphy

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on rumours he will play The Riddler in the next Batman movie] I would love to be in one of those Batman movies. Jim Carrey did The Riddler once and he did a wonderful job. Egghead, I could be Egghead. See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of Ray Murphy Jr.. See more »

Trademark:

His moustache See more »

Nickname:

Ed See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page