STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 206 this week

Frances McDormand


Frances Louise McDormand was born on June 23, 1957 in Chicago, Illinois. She was adopted by Canadian-born parents Noreen Eloise (Nickleson), a nurse from Ontario, and Vernon Weir McDormand, a minister from Nova Scotia, who raised her in the suburbs of Pittsburgh. She earned her B.A. in Theater from Bethany College in 1979 and her MFA from Yale in ... See full bio »

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Feb 2013
 
a list of 31 images
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances McDormand's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 53 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo
Fargo Marge Gunderson
(1996)
Mississippi Burning
(1988)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Elaine Miller
(2000)
Burn After Reading
Burn After Reading Linda Litzke
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (41 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Pfeni in "The Sisters Rosensweig", a new play by Wendy Wasserstein - Lincoln Center, NYC (1992). See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 4 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fran McDormand

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a character actress, plain and simple...Who can worry about a career? Have a life. Movie stars have careers - actors work, and then they don't work, and then they work again. See more »

Trivia:

Was listed as a potential nominee on the 2006 Razzie Award nominating ballot. She was listed as a suggestion in the Worst Supporting Actress category for her performance in the film Æon Flux (2005). However, she failed to receive a nomination. (Had she gotten the nomination, she would have been one of the few to be nominated for both Best Supporting Actress at the Oscars, for North Country ... See more »

Nickname:

Fran

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite Performance upsidedown45
So underrated it's painful... tristan_vanheuckelom
Frances lookalike Danna_gal
Frances McDormand cast in Transformers 3! fauxpah
Frances' Oscar p-calabrese93
I know her niece. Singergurl91
Discuss Frances McDormand on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page