STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 50 this week

Frances McDormand


Frances Louise McDormand was born on June 23, 1957 in Chicago, Illinois. She was adopted by Canadian-born parents Noreen Eloise (Nickleson), a nurse from Ontario, and Vernon Weir McDormand, a minister from Nova Scotia, who raised her in the suburbs of Pittsburgh. She earned her B.A. in Theater from Bethany College in 1979 and her MFA from Yale in ... See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Aug 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 28 Jun 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 26 images
created 30 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances McDormand's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 54 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo
Fargo Marge Gunderson
(1996)
Mississippi Burning
(1988)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Elaine Miller
(2000)
Burn After Reading
Burn After Reading Linda Litzke
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (42 credits)
 2018 Isle of Dogs (post-production) (voice)
 2015 The Good Dinosaur
Momma (voice)
 1998 Talk of Angels
Conlon
 1998 Johnny Skidmarks
Alice
 1996 Lone Star
Bunny
 1996 Primal Fear
Dr. Molly Arrington
 1995 Palookaville
June
 1995 Beyond Rangoon
Andy Bowman
 1994 Bleeding Hearts
Woman on TV
 1991 The Butcher's Wife
Grace
 1991 Barton Fink
Stage Actress (voice, uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing
Mayor's Secretary (uncredited)
 1990 Hidden Agenda
Ingrid Jessner
 1989 Chattahoochee
Mae Foley
 1985 Crimewave
Nun
Show Show Actress: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Blanche in "A Streetcar Names Desire" by Tennessee Williams - Gate Theatre, Dublin, Ireland See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fran McDormand

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on plastic surgery] I have not mutated myself in any way. Joel (Coen, her director husband) and I have this conversation a lot. He literally has to stop me physically from saying something to people - to friends who've had work. I'm so full of fear and rage about what they've done. See more »

Trivia:

Sister-in-law of Ethan Coen and Tricia Cooke. See more »

Nickname:

Fran

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page