STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 484 this week

Walter Matthau (1920–2000)


Walter Matthau was born on October 1, 1920 in Lower East Side, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as Walter Jake Matthow. He was an actor, known for The Odd Couple (1968), Charade (1963) and Grumpy Old Men (1993). He was married to Carol Grace and Grace Geraldine Johnson. He died on July 1, 2000 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 01 Sep 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Matthau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Odd Couple
The Odd Couple Oscar Madison
(1968)
Charade
Charade Hamilton Bartholomew
(1963)
Grumpy Old Men
Grumpy Old Men Max Goldman
(1993)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Police Lt. Zachary Garber
(1974)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (60 credits)
 1996 I'm Not Rappaport
Nat Moyer
 1991 JFK
Senator Long
 1988 Il piccolo diavolo
Maurice
 1988 The Couch Trip
Donald Becker
 1985 Movers & Shakers
Joe Mulholland
 1982 I Ought to Be in Pictures
Herbert Tucker
 1981 First Monday in October
Dan Snow
 1978 Casey's Shadow
Lloyd Bourdelle
 1978 House Calls
Dr. Charley Nichols
 1974 Earthquake
Drunk (as Walter Matuschanskayasky)
 1972 Pete 'n' Tillie
Pete
 1971 Plaza Suite
Roy Hubley / Jesse Kiplinger / Sam Nash
 1968 Candy
Gen. R.A. Smight
 1968 The Secret Life of an American Wife
The Movie Star
 1967 A Guide for the Married Man
Paul Manning
 1964 Goodbye Charlie
Sir Leopold Sartori
 1963 Island of Love
Tony Dallas
 1962 Who's Got the Action?
Tony Gagouts
 1962 Lonely Are the Brave
Sheriff Morey Johnson
 1960 Strangers When We Meet
Felix Anders
 1959 Gangster Story
Jack Martin
 1958 Onionhead
'Red' Wildoe
 1958 Ride a Crooked Trail
Judge Kyle
 1958 Voice in the Mirror
Dr. Leon Karnes
 1958 King Creole
Maxie Fields
 1957 Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Al Dahlke
 1956 Bigger Than Life
Wally Gibbs
 1955 The Indian Fighter
Wes Todd
 1955 The Kentuckian
Stan Bodine
Show Show Actor: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (97 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Anne of the Thousand Days. Historical drama. Written by Maxwell Anderson. Lighting and Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Incidental music by Lehman Engel. Directed by H.C. Potter. Shubert Theatre: 8 Dec 1948- 8 Oct 1949 (288 performances). Cast: Rex Harrison, Joyce Redman, Terence Anderson, Kathleen Bolton, Cecil Clovelly (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Walter Matthau | Walter Matuschanskayasky

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A lot of parts I want they give to Robert Redford. See more »

Trivia:

Dealt with a gambling addiction his entire adult life. See more »

Trademark:

Slouching posture See more »

Nickname:

Jake

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page