STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 312 this week

Samantha Mathis


Samantha Mathis was born in 1970 in New York, to Donald Mathis and Austrian-born Bibi Besch, an aspiring actress at the time. Her maternal grandmother was actress Gusti Huber. Her first acting job was in a commercial for baby products with her mother. Since her parents divorced when she was only three years old, Samantha was very exposed to the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Samantha Mathis? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Feb 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Samantha Mathis.

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (69 credits)
 2014 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Bonita Yarrow
- The Line (2014) ... Bonita Yarrow
 2014 Affluenza
Bunny Miller
 2003-2014 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Catherine Summers / Hilary Barclay
- Reasonable Doubt (2014) ... Catherine Summers
- Control (2003) ... Hilary Barclay
 2014 Line of Sight (TV Movie)
 2012 Camilla Dickinson
Rose Dickinson
 2012 NYC 22 (TV Series)
Natalie Heartwood
- Lost and Found (2012) ... Natalie Heartwood
 2011 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Donna
- The Hero (2011) ... Donna
 2010 Unanswered Prayers (TV Movie)
Lorrie Beck
 2010 Lebanon, Pa.
Vicki
 2010 Order of Chaos
Jennifer
 2010 Buried
Linda Conroy (voice)
 2009 Royal Pains (TV Series)
Amy Hill
- Wonderland (2009) ... Amy Hill
 2007 A Stranger's Heart (TV Movie)
Callie Morgan
 2006 Absolution (TV Movie)
Bettina Lloyd
 2006 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TV Mini-Series)
Karen Evans
- The Fifth Quarter (2006) ... Karen Evans
 2006 House M.D. (TV Series)
Maria Palko
- Clueless (2006) ... Maria Palko
 2006 Believe in Me
Jean Driscoll
 2006 Secrets of a Small Town (TV Series)
Samantha Steele
- Pilot (2006) ... Samantha Steele
 2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Dr. Christine Ansel
- Saving Face (2005) ... Dr. Christine Ansel
 2005/I Touched
Jeannie Bates
 2005 Fathers and Sons (TV Movie)
Jenny
 2004 'Salem's Lot (TV Movie)
Susan Norton
 2003 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Rachel Stark
- Into the Light (2003) ... Rachel Stark
 2002 Collected Stories (TV Movie)
Lisa Morrison
 2002 PBS Hollywood Presents (TV Series)
Lisa Morrison
- Collected Stories (2002) ... Lisa Morrison
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Movie)
 2001 The Mists of Avalon (TV Movie)
Gwenwyfar
 2001 Night Visions (TV Series)
Diane Ballard (segment "The Bokor")
- The Passenger List/The Bokor (2001) ... Diane Ballard (segment "The Bokor")
 2001 First Years (TV Series)
Ann Weller / Anna Weller
- There's No Place Like Homo (2001) ... Anna Weller
- ...And Then You Die (2001) ... Ann Weller
- The First Thing You Do... (2001) ... Ann Weller
- Pilot ... Ann Weller
- Episode #1.7 ... Ann Weller
 2000 Attraction
Corey
 2000 Mermaid (TV Movie)
Rhonda
 1999-2000 Harsh Realm (TV Series)
Sophie Green
- Reunion (2000) ... Sophie Green
- Inga Fossa (1999) ... Sophie Green
- Leviathan (1999) ... Sophie Green
- Pilot (1999) ... Sophie Green
 2000 The Simian Line
Mae
 1999 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Marie Wells
- The Shroud (1999) ... Marie Wells
 1999 Freak City (TV Movie)
Ruth Ellison
 1998 Waiting for Woody (Short)
Gail Silver
 1998 Sweet Jane
Jane
 1996 Museum of Love (Short)
Stephanie
 1995 Jack & Sarah
Amy
 1993 The Music of Chance
Tiffany
 1992 This Is My Life
Erica Ingels
 1990 To My Daughter (TV Movie)
Anne Carlston
 1990 83 Hours 'Til Dawn (TV Movie)
Julie Burdock
 1990 Extreme Close-Up (TV Movie)
Laura
 1989 Forbidden Sun
Paula
 1989 Cold Sassy Tree (TV Movie)
Lightfoot McClendon
 1989 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Mary Dunne
- American Nuclear (1989) ... Mary Dunne
 1988-1989 Knightwatch (TV Series)
Jacqueline 'Jake' Monroe
- Cops: Part 2 (1989) ... Jacqueline 'Jake' Monroe
- Cops: Part 1 (1989) ... Jacqueline 'Jake' Monroe
- Lost Weekend (1989) ... Jacqueline 'Jake' Monroe
- Repo Man Blues (1988) ... Jacqueline 'Jake' Monroe
- Hard Day's Knight (1988) ... Jacqueline 'Jake' Monroe
 1988 Circle of Love (TV Movie)
Roseanne Miller
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"MTV Movie Awards, " presented the award for Best Fight, 1996. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about having experienced strange reactions to on-the-job nudity in the past] People don't know whether to look at you or talk to you. And you feel... fine! People are talking about baseball stats, and you're just going, 'OK, you can be normal now!'. See more »

Trivia:

Portraying Elena in the play "Uncle Vanya" in Seattle through July. See more »

Nickname:

Sammy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite Samantha Mathis movie? Cypherven
Looks like... bxrosie04
6 degrees Samantha Mathis jennabenson
Austrian royal ancestry? boatierra
Samantha's Official myspace page llbean25-1
33 Variations- dadams824-1
Discuss Samantha Mathis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page