Up 382 this week

Bela Lugosi (1882–1956)

It's ironic that Martin Landau won an Oscar for impersonating Bela Lugosi (in Ed Wood (1994)) when Lugosi himself never came within a mile of one, but that's just the latest of many sad ironies surrounding Lugosi's career. Bela Lugosi was born Béla Ferenc Dezsö Blaskó on October 20, 1882, Lugos, Hungary, Austria-Hungary (now Lugoj, Romania), to ... See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 images
created 28 Nov 2013
a list of 25 people
created 25 Apr 2014
a list of 46 people
created 17 Jun 2014
a list of 23 people
created 8 months ago
a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bela Lugosi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (115 credits)
 1949 Suspense (TV Series)
Gen. Fortunato
- A Cask of Amontillado (1949) ... Gen. Fortunato
 1946 Genius at Work
 1944 One Body Too Many
 1943 Ghosts on the Loose
 1942 Night Monster
 1941 Invisible Ghost
Mr. Kessler
 1940 You'll Find Out
Prince Saliano
 1937 SOS Coast Guard
 1936 Postal Inspector
Gregory Benez
 1935 Murder by Television
Dr. Arthur Perry / Edwin Perry
 1935 Phantom Ship
Anton Lorenzen / A. Gottlieb
 1935 Mark of the Vampire
Count Mora
 1935 The Best Man Wins
Doc Boehm
 1934 Gift of Gab
French Apache Dancer
 1933 The Devil's in Love
Military Prosecutor (uncredited)
 1933 International House
General Petronovich
 1931 The Black Camel
 1931 Women of All Nations
Prince Hassan (uncredited)
 1931 50 Million Frenchmen
Orizon - Magician (uncredited)
 1930 Oh, for a Man!
 1930 Viennese Nights
Count von Ratz--Hungarian Ambassador (uncredited)
 1930 Renegades
The Marabout - Sheik Muhammed Halid
 1930 Wild Company
Felix Brown
 1930 King of Jazz
Emcee - Hungarian Version (uncredited)
 1930 Such Men Are Dangerous
Dr. Goodman
 1929 The Thirteenth Chair
Inspector Delzante
 1929 Prisoners
Brottos--Nightclub Owner
 1929 The Veiled Woman
Murdered Suitor
 1928 How to Handle Women
Diplomat's Aide (uncredited)
 1927 The Last Performance
Erik's Screen Voice in Hungarian Version (voice, uncredited)
 1926 Punchinello (Short)
 1925 Daughters Who Pay
Serge Romonsky
 1925 The Midnight Girl
Nicholas Harmon
 1924 He Who Gets Slapped
Clown Extra (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1924 The Rejected Woman
Jean Gagnon (as Mr. Bela Lugosi)
 1923 The Silent Command
 1920 Caravan of Death
 1920 Der Januskopf
Dr. Warren's Diener
 1920 Die Sklavenhalter von Kansas-City
George Corvin
 1920 Der Fluch der Menschheit
Andrew Fleurot
 1920 Der Fluch der Menschheit - 2
Andre Fleurot
 1920 Sklaven fremden Willens
Professor Mors
 1919 Casanova (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 A leopárd
Orlay Pál,építész (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 Lulu (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 Masked Ball
René (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 Tavaszi vihar (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 Küzdelem a Létért
Orlay Paál architect (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 99
Kurt Lingner (as Albert Lugesi)
 1918 Az élet királya
Lord Henry Wotton (as Arisztid Olt)
 1918 Lili
Plinchard / General (as Arisztid Olt)
 1917 A Régiséggyüjtö (Short) (as Arisztid Olt)
 1917 Leoni Leo
Leoni Leo (as Arisztid Olt)
 1917 Nászdal
Bertram (as Arisztid Olt)
 1917 The Colonel (as Arisztid Olt)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (96 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Count Dracula") in "Dracula" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston [earliest Broadway credit]. Based on the novel by Bram Stoker. Directed by Ira Hards. Fulton Theatre: 5 Oct 1927-May 1928 (closing date unknown/261 performances). Cast: Herbert Bunston (as "Dr. Seward"), Alfred Frith ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 25 Articles | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Mr. Blasko | Albert Lugesi | Béla Lugosi | Mr. Bela Lugosi | Arisztid Olt


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Hungary, acting is a career for which one fits himself as earnestly and studiously as one studies for a degree in medicine, law or philosophy. In Hungary, acting is a profession. See more »


Had a long extensive classical career in Hungary including roles in "Hamlet", "Macbeth", "King Lear", "Taming of the Shrew" and "Richard III". See more »


The role of Count Dracula See more »


Dracula See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Your favorite Bela Lugosi film jcaraway3
BRIDE OF THE MONSTER SEQUEL! razorheadfilmsltd
Earliest films? yrussell
Lugosi on stage -- 'Murder Alive'? jrpelt
New Ed Wood Double Feature adam-ezagouri
Discuss Bela Lugosi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page