STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 950 this week

Julia Louis-Dreyfus


Julia Louis-Dreyfus was born on January 13, 1961, in the New York City borough of Manhattan, to Judith (LeFever), a special needs tutor and author, and Gérard Louis-Dreyfus, a billionaire businessman. Her parents divorced when she was young, and she spent her childhood in Washington, D.C., and New York. She met her husband, Brad Hall, while in ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Apr 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Sep 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 14 Jan 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julia Louis-Dreyfus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 47 wins & 82 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Seinfeld
Seinfeld Elaine Benes
(1990-1998)
A Bug's Life
(1998)
The New Adventures of Old Christine
The New Adventures of Old Christine Christine 'Old Christine' Campbell / Christine Campbell
(2006-2010)
Veep
Veep Selina Meyer
(2012-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2012-2017 Veep (TV Series)
Selina Meyer
- Judge (2017) ... Selina Meyer
- Blurb (2017) ... Selina Meyer
- Qatar (2017) ... Selina Meyer
 2016 Stars in Shorts: No Ordinary Love
Ellen Larson
 2015 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
- Last F... Able Day (2015) ... Julia Louis-Dreyfus
 2013 Making a Scene (Short)
Woman
 2013 Enough Said
Eva
 2013 Planes
Rochelle (voice)
 2012 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Shevaun Haig
- Sister Act (2012) ... Shevaun Haig
 2011 Picture Paris (Short)
Ellen Larson
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Liz Lemon
- Live Show (2010) ... Liz Lemon
 2001-2008 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Gloria
- Sex, Pies and Idiot Scrapes (2008) ... Gloria (voice)
- A Hunka Hunka Burns in Love (2001) ... Gloria (voice)
 1982-2007 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Herself - Host / Herself / ...
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Snow Patrol (2007) ... Various / Robin Anton / Herself - Host
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... Various / Herself - Host
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... Bonnie Caruso / pilot
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... Various
- SNL Film Festival (1985) ... Various
 2004-2005 Arrested Development (TV Series)
Maggie Lizer
- Hand to God (2005) ... Maggie Lizer
- Altar Egos (2004) ... Maggie Lizer
 2002-2003 Watching Ellie (TV Series)
Ellie Riggs
- Feud (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- Fruit Shots (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- Buskers (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- Date (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- TV (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
 1999 Animal Farm (TV Movie)
Mollie (voice)
 1998 A Bug's Life
Atta (voice)
 1997 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
Miss Felter
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Julia
- Ben Treats (1997) ... Julia (voice)
 1996 London Suite (TV Movie)
Debra Dolby
 1995 The Single Guy (TV Series)
Tina, Danger Girl
- Mugging (1995) ... Tina, Danger Girl
 1994 North
North's Mom
 1992 Dinosaurs (TV Series)
Heather Worthington
- Slave to Fashion (1992) ... Heather Worthington (voice)
 1988 Family Ties (TV Series)
Susan 'Raindrop' White, Esq.
- Read It and Weep: Part 2 (1988) ... Susan 'Raindrop' White, Esq.
 1986 The Art of Being Nick (TV Movie)
Rachel
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (143 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for "Smith's Crisp" potato chips See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 19 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2014, on continuing her pivotal role on Veep (2012)] I think there's something to be said for working as a group, collaborating over a period of time. Needless to say, we know each other and we have seen each other's rhythms, managed to pull together a really fine group of actors, writers, directors. It's a good dance we've got going along right now. See more »

Trivia:

Has 2 sons with her husband Brad Hall - a son Henry Hall (b. July 1, 1992) and Charles Hall (b. May 30, 1997). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays feisty characters

Nickname:

Little Yum-Yum

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page