STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 41 this week

Julia Louis-Dreyfus


Julia Louis-Dreyfus was born on January 13, 1961, in the New York City borough of Manhattan, to Judith (LeFever), a special needs tutor and author, and Gérard Louis-Dreyfus, a billionaire businessman. Her parents divorced when she was young, and she spent her childhood in Washington, D.C., and New York. She met her husband, Brad Hall, while in ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: IMDboat Photos

The stars stop by the IMDb yacht to talk to Kevin Smith and enjoy all of the on-board fun.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 May 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 24 May 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Dec 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 31 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julia Louis-Dreyfus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 39 wins & 75 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Seinfeld
Seinfeld Elaine Benes
(1990-1998)
A Bug's Life
(1998)
The New Adventures of Old Christine
The New Adventures of Old Christine Christine 'Old Christine' Campbell
(2006-2010)
Enough Said
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (22 credits)
 2015 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
- Last F... Able Day (2015) ... Julia Louis-Dreyfus
 2012 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Shevaun Haig
- Sister Act (2012) ... Shevaun Haig
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Liz Lemon
- Live Show (2010) ... Liz Lemon
 2001-2008 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Gloria
- Sex, Pies and Idiot Scrapes (2008) ... Gloria (voice)
- A Hunka Hunka Burns in Love (2001) ... Gloria (voice)
 1982-2007 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Herself - Host / Herself / ...
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Snow Patrol (2007) ... Various / Robin Anton / Herself - Host
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... Various / Herself - Host
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... Bonnie Caruso / pilot
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... Various
- SNL Film Festival (1985) ... Various
 2004-2005 Arrested Development (TV Series)
Maggie Lizer
- Hand to God (2005) ... Maggie Lizer
- Altar Egos (2004) ... Maggie Lizer
 2002-2003 Watching Ellie (TV Series)
Ellie Riggs
- Feud (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- Fruit Shots (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- Buskers (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- Date (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
- TV (2003) ... Ellie Riggs
 2000 Geppetto (TV Movie)
Blue Fairy
 1999 Animal Farm (TV Movie)
Mollie (voice)
 1997 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
Miss Felter
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Julia
- Ben Treats (1997) ... Julia (voice)
 1996 London Suite (TV Movie)
Debra Dolby
 1995 The Single Guy (TV Series)
Tina, Danger Girl
- Mugging (1995) ... Tina, Danger Girl
 1992 Dinosaurs (TV Series)
Heather Worthington
- Slave to Fashion (1992) ... Heather Worthington (voice)
 1988 Family Ties (TV Series)
Susan 'Raindrop' White, Esq.
- Read It and Weep: Part 2 (1988) ... Susan 'Raindrop' White, Esq.
 1986 The Art of Being Nick (TV Movie)
Rachel
Show Show Actress: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (117 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Clairol Nice-N-Easy hair coloring (1995-1996) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 18 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not somebody who really believes in curses, but curse this baby! [referring to the so called "Seinfeld curse", in which little or no success has come since the show to the four main actors, upon accepting her Emmy award for "The New Adventures of Old Christine".] See more »

Trivia:

She and her future husband, Brad Hall (a year before they were married in 1987) made their feature film debut together as a couple in the fantasy horror movie Troll (1986). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays feisty characters

Nickname:

Little Yum-Yum

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How does she stay so sexy? blute3
She looks amazing ! tracygreen1989
My God she just gets hotter with age... snaptoit
Are her parents really billionaires? Symbole1987
Super Hot! ssgtkilla1371
She looks great!! WonderWoman2010
Discuss Julia Louis-Dreyfus on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page