STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 191 this week

Matthew Lillard


Matthew Lillard was born in Lansing, Michigan, to Paula and Jeffrey Lillard. He lived with his family in Tustin, California, from first grade to high school graduation. The summer after high school, he was hired as an extra for Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1991). Matthew was the MC of the Nickelodeon program SK8 TV (1990) in 1989. He ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 04 Feb 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 Jun 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Matthew Lillard.

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (50 credits)
 2014 One Heart (post-production)
Ben Hogan
 2014 Scooby-Doo! Frankencreepy
Shaggy Rogers (voice)
 2014 Match
 2013 Deep Dark Canyon
Jack Cavanaugh
 2012 Blow Me (Short)
 2012 From The Head
Jimmy
 2012 Trouble with the Curve
Phillip Sanderson
 2012 Home Run Showdown
Joey
 2012 Fat Kid Rules the World
Psychologist
 2011 The Pool Boys
Roger Sperling
 2010 Messages Deleted
Joel Brandt
 2009 Osh Kosh B'Gosh: Under the Overall (Short)
Lloyd B'gosh
 2009 Spooner
Herman Spooner
 2007 One of Our Own
Bob
 2007 What Love Is
Sal
 2004 Wicker Park
Luke
 2001 Finder's Fee
Fishman
 2000 Spanish Judges
Jack
 1998 Triangle Square
Snake Eater
 1998 SLC Punk!
Stevo
 1998 Without Limits
Roscoe Devine
 1998 Telling You
Adam Ginesberg
 1997 Scream 2
Guy at Party (uncredited)
 1996 Scream
Stuart
 1995 Animal Room
Doug Van Housen
 1995 Ride for Your Life (Short)
Nash
 1995 Hackers
Cereal
 1995 Tarantella
Matt
 1995 Mad Love
Eric
 1994 Serial Mom
Chip
Show Show Actor: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (35 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(play) "Tracers" (1991) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Matt Lillard | Matthew Lynn

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing versus acting and directing his first film] - I think that that's [directing] a way more exciting way to live your life... Being an actor, you have to memorize a page of dialogue, and you hit a mark and you say the line with honesty and energy and hopefully it works. Being a director is so much more fulfilling. You just have so much more input, you have more avenues to tell a story,... See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Addison Grace was born June 13, 2002 in Los Angeles. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays comedic characters See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He got old! emma-lou-who
I truly don't understand why he isn't a household name. taylor-253
Dose anyone else find him ridiculously attractive??? xPopPunkPrincess
he was born to ... shoegal998
Scream 2? Edge1978
After seeing hackers.. nublyk
Discuss Matthew Lillard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page