STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 128 this week

Spike Lee


Spike Lee was born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from artistic, education-grounded background; his father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a schoolteacher. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed ... See full bio »

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 Dec 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spike Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 44 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Malcolm X
Malcolm X Director
(1992)
Inside Man
Inside Man Director
(2006)
Do the Right Thing
(1989)
25th Hour
25th Hour Director
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (25 credits)
 2015 Chi-Raq
 2013 Oldboy
 2006 Inside Man
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2004 She Hate Me
 2002 25th Hour
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "We Wuz Robbed")
 2000 Bamboozled
 1999 Summer of Sam
 1998 He Got Game
 1996 Girl 6
 1995 Clockers
 1994 Crooklyn
 1992 Malcolm X
 1991 Jungle Fever
 1988 School Daze
Show Show Director: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (39 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (133 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (30 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed commercial for Ford Motor Co. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 18 Interviews | 31 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Shelton J. Lee | Shelton Lee

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Speaking out after the death of comedian Richard Pryor]: "He was an innovator and a trailblazer. It's a great loss". See more »

Trivia:

Was voted the 48th Greatest Director of all time by Entertainment Weekly. See more »

Trademark:

Often casts Denzel Washington and Michael Imperioli. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
if I was his Agent, I would tell him This ||||| jspinksever
The Oldboy remake will end his career. crossingmiller
Never seen on of his movies, where should I start? cdwillis
Why is he referred to as a 'legendary' filmmaker? ArrDevFan1408
Spike who? kid0n3
WHY WOULD HE NEED A KICKSTARTER depaul_rules
Discuss Spike Lee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page