STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 87 this week

Ang Lee


Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 07 Apr 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 30 Jan 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 Feb 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 92 wins & 89 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (48 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 7 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Working with Heath was one of the purest joys of my life. He brought to the role of Ennis more than any of us could have imagined - a thirst for life, for love, and for truth, and a vulnerability that made everyone who knew him love him. His death is heartbreaking. - Mourning actor Heath Ledger. See more »

Trivia:

A dedicated fan of Calgary Flames hockey team. See more »

Trademark:

Spectacular, CGI-ladden action scene in service of psychological, intimate drama See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hulk.... really? BuffaloBillsNeighbor
Chinese Kurosawa yang_nell
Stop it kbpstudio
Hasn't he actually won THREE Oscars? freemanmensa
Contacting Ang Lee / agent chandna-222-496064
Discuss Ang Lee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page