Top 5000
Down 119 this week

John Hurt

This transatlantic talent was born John Vincent Hurt on January 22, 1940 in Shirebrook, a coal mining village near the busy market town of Chesterfield, in Derbyshire, England. He is the son of Phyllis (Massey), an engineer and one-time actress, and Arnould Herbert Hurt, an Anglican clergyman and mathematician. The youngest of three children, he ... See full bio »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 23 Jan 2011
list image
a list of 30 people
created 22 Dec 2013
a list of 25 people
created 21 Apr 2014
a list of 28 people
created 21 Sep 2014
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hurt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (128 credits)
 2016/III The Journey (filming)
Harry Patterson
 2015 ChickLit (post-production)
Francis Bonar
 2015 The Final Reel (post-production)
Narrator (voice)
 2015 Thomas & Friends: Sodor's Legend of the Lost Treasure
Sailor John (UK & US) (voice)
 2015 A.K.A Nadia
 2014/I Hercules
Lord Cotys
 2013 Benjamin Britten: Peace and Conflict
Narrated by (voice)
 2013 Charlie Countryman
Narrator (voice)
 2012 Sightseers
Narrator - Blake's "Jerusalem" (voice, uncredited)
 2012 Jayne Mansfield's Car
Kingsley Bedford
 2011/III The Confession
 2011 In Love with Alma Cogan
Master of Ceremonies
 2010 Ultramarines: A Warhammer 40,000 Movie
Brother Carnak (voice)
 2010 A Turtle's Tale: Sammy's Adventures
Grandpa Sammy (voice)
 2010 Lou
 2009 44 Inch Chest
Old Man Peanut
 2008 New York, I Love You
Bellhop (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
 2007 Boxes
Le père de Fanny
 2006 Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Narrator (voice)
 2005 The Skeleton Key
Ben Devereaux
 2005 Manderlay
Narrator (voice)
 2005 Valiant
Felix (voice)
 2005 Short Order
 2003 Dogville
Narrator (voice)
 2002 Miranda
 2001 Tabloid
 2000 Lost Souls
Father Lareaux
 2000 New Blood
Alan White
 2000 The Tigger Movie
Narrator (voice)
 1999 You're Dead...
 1999 A Monkey's Tale
Sebastian (English version, voice)
 1998 All the Little Animals
Mr. Summers
 1998/I Night Train
Michael Poole
 1998 The Commissioner
James Morton
 1997 Bandyta
 1997 The Climb
Chuck Langer
 1997 Love and Death on Long Island
Giles De'Ath
 1995 Saigon Baby
Jack Lee
 1995 Wild Bill
Charley Prince
 1995 Rob Roy
 1994 Second Best
Uncle Turpin
 1994 Thumbelina
Mr. Mole (voice)
 1993 Monolith
 1993 Kölcsönkapott idö
 1992 Dark at Noon
Anthony / Le Marquis
 1992 Lapse of Memory
Conrad Farmer
 1990 The Field
Bird' O'Donnell
 1990 Romeo.Juliet
La Dame aux Chats / Mercutio (voice)
 1989 Windprints
Charles Rutherford
 1989 Little Sweetheart
Robert Burger
 1988 The Bengali Night
Lucien Metz
 1987 The Hunting of the Snark
The Narrator
 1987 Vincent (voice)
 1987 Spaceballs
John Hurt
 1987 Aria
The Actor (segment "I pagliacci")
 1987 From the Hip
Douglas Benoit
 1987 White Mischief
Gilbert Colvile
 1986 Rocinante
 1986 Jake Speed
 1985 After Darkness
 1984 The Hit
 1984 Success Is the Best Revenge
Dino Montecurva
 1984 Champions
Bob Champion
 1982 The Plague Dogs
Snitter (voice)
 1982 Partners
 1982 Night Crossing
Peter Strelzyk
 1981 History of the World: Part I
Jesus - The Roman Empire
 1979 Alien
 1978 Watership Down
Hazel (voice)
 1978 East of Elephant Rock
 1977 Paperback
 1977 Three Dangerous Ladies
Lt. Simmonds (segment "The Island")
 1977 The Disappearance
 1976 Stream Line
 1975 The Ghoul
Tom Rawlings
 1972 The Pied Piper
 1971 Cry of the Penguins
Richard Forbush
 1970 In Search of Gregory
 1969 Before Winter Comes
Lieutenant Pilkington
 1969 Sinful Davey
Davey Haggart
 1964 This Is My Street
 1963 The Contact
 1962 Young and Willing
Phil Corbett
Show Show Actor: TV (56 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (87 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Samuel Beckett's play, "Krapp's Last Tape," in a Gate Theatre Dublin production at the Ambassadors Theatre in London, England. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

John Hurt CBE


5' 9" (1.75 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the original series of Doctor Who (1963)] I don't think I saw the first episode and I think it escaped me for quite a long time. It was a kiddies' programme, or it was assumed to be. It was known basically for the fact that all the scenery used to fall over. See more »


He is the first CBE to play the Doctor on television. See more »


Frequently plays characters who suffer physical torment See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Diagnosed with cancer MaritzaIsGreat
Happy Birthday To the greatest actor the UK as produced. Krimar316
He needs to do MORE narration barryhoman
Happy 70th Birthday!!! JHWiki
Met him today in Norwich! shruti-blue
Krapp's Last Tape in LA karlverkade
Discuss John Hurt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page