Top 5000
Down 178 this week

Goldie Hawn

Goldie Jean Hawn was born in Washington D.C., to Laura (Steinhoff), a jewelry shop/dance school owner, and Rut Hawn (Edward Rutledge Hawn), a band musician. She has a sister, Patricia, and a brother, Edward, who died before she was born. She was raised in the Jewish religion. Her mother was Jewish and the daughter of Hungarian immigrants. Her ... See full bio »

Fall TV: 15 Returning TV Shows Worth Binge Watching

Which returning shows do we recommend binging on? We've picked out 15 great options for you. Read this and more lists in our Fall TV section.

Read our list

Goldie Hawn on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 26 Feb 2012
a list of 46 images
created 29 Jun 2013
a list of 34 people
created 18 Feb 2014
a list of 25 people
created 02 May 2014
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Goldie Hawn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2013 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series)
Peggy McGee
- Thanks But No Thanks/Troy Story (2013) ... Peggy McGee (voice)
 2001 Town & Country
 1999 The Out-of-Towners
Nancy Clark
 1992 CrissCross
Tracy Cross
 1987 Overboard
Joanna / Annie
 1984 Protocol
 1984 Swing Shift
Kay Walsh
 1979 Lovers and Liars
 1976 The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox
Amanda Quaid / Duchess Swansbury
 1975 Shampoo
 1971 $
Dawn Divine
 1968-1970 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Regular Performer
- Episode #3.26 (1970) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #3.25 (1970) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #3.24 (1970) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #3.23 (1970) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #3.22 (1970) ... Regular Performer
 1969 Five the Hard Way
Spectator (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (137 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Goldie" (1972/Reprise Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 6 Interviews | 9 Articles | 20 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Goldie Jeanne Hawn | Goldy Jeanne Hawn


5' 6" (1.68 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We can't hold on to our youth, but what you can hang on to is all the things we've been told a zillion times: you have to find the light in your life that you had when you were a little girl or little guy that made you happy. See more »


Is one of 25 actresses to have won an Academy Award for their performance in a comedy; hers being for Cactus Flower (1969). The others, in chronological order, are: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night (1934)), Loretta Young (The Farmer's Daughter (1947)), Josephine Hull (Harvey (1950)), Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday (1950)), Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday (1953)), Glenda Jackson (A Touch of ... See more »


Blonde hair and big blue eyes See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
I'm new to Goldie? Suggestions? aRealCoolGuy
MAKE A MOVIE ALREADY!! oglenspirit
Goldie or Kate? ironayz
Favorite male co-star of Goldie's? GloriaMundy
I Just Found a Goldie Lookalike puffball97
Whatever happened to Baby Jane? vznevada
Discuss Goldie Hawn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page