STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 784 this week

Janeane Garofalo


Janeane, the petite woman with the acerbic wit, was born in Newton, New Jersey, in 1964, to Joan, a secretary, and Carmine Garofalo, an Exxon executive. She is of Italian and Irish descent. Janeane had many jobs before breaking into show biz. She worked as a bike messenger, a shoe salesperson, waitress and temp secretary. Watching David Letterman ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 02 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 21 Oct 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Mar 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janeane Garofalo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ratatouille
Ratatouille Colette
(2007)
Mystery Men
Mystery Men Bowler
(1999)
Dogma
Dogma Liz
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (67 credits)
 2017/II Submission (post-production)
Magda Moynahan
 2017 Sandy Wexler
Testimonial
 2017 Speech & Debate
Marie
 2016 The Happys
Luann
 2016 Little Boxes
Helena Wisdom-Finkelstein
 2016 Werewolf Bitches from Outer Space
Art Gallery Owner
 2015 3rd Street Blackout
June Sherman
 2014 Free the Nipple
Anouk
 2014 A Little Game
Sarah Kuftinec
 2013 Satan, Hold My Hand
Sheryl
 2012 Mighty Fine
Older Natalie (voice)
 2009 Labor Pains
Claire the Vista Host
 2007 Ratatouille
Colette (voice)
 2006 The Wild
Bridget (voice)
 2005/I Stay
Dr. Beth Levy
 2005 Duane Hopwood
Linda
 2004 Jiminy Glick in Lalawood
Dee Dee
 2003 Wonderland
Joy Miller
 2003 Ash Tuesday
Liz
 2003 Manhood
Jill
 2001 The Search for John Gissing
Linda Barnes
 2000 Titan A.E.
Stith (voice)
 2000 The Independent
Paloma Fineman
 2000 What Planet Are You From?
Nervous Woman (uncredited)
 1999 The Bumblebee Flies Anyway
Dr. Harriman / Handyman
 1999 Dogma
Liz
 1999 Thick as Thieves
Anne
 1999 The Minus Man
Ferrin
 1998 Dog Park
Jeri
 1998 Permanent Midnight
Jana Farmer
 1997 Sweethearts
Jasmine
 1997 The MatchMaker
Marcy Tizard
 1997 Touch
Kathy Worthington
 1996 Larger Than Life
Mo
 1996 Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy
Woman at party (scenes deleted)
 1995 Now and Then
Wiladene
 1995 I Shot a Man in Vegas
Gale
 1995 Bye Bye Love
Lucille
 1991 Late for Dinner
Counter Girl
 1989 Kiki's Delivery Service
Ursula (English version, voice)
Show Show Actress: TV (62 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (121 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

HBO Comedy Hour: Janeane Garofalo (1997) - stand-up comedy special. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 5 Interviews | 5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Beverly Center | Jeaneane Garofalo

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know that there's many people who really do know me that much anymore. I think for a brief time during the Team America: World Police (2004) era, when that movie came out, I guess I was known more for it, because they made a puppet of me and blew its head off. That's the most famous I've ever been, by the way; that I would be in the company of George Clooney's puppet. They gave me far too... See more »

Trivia:

Garofalo, barely five feet tall, sometimes had to stand on a box just to be in the same frame with 6-foot co-star Uma Thurman in The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996). See more »

Trademark:

Deadpan cynicism

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page