STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 140 this week

Laurence Fishburne


One of Hollywood's most talented and versatile performers and the recipient of a truckload of NAACP Image awards, Laurence John Fishburne III was born in Augusta, Georgia on July 30, 1961, to Hattie Bell (Crawford), a teacher, and Laurence John Fishburne, Jr., a juvenile corrections officer. His mother transplanted her family to Brooklyn after his ... See full bio »

Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick Tease 'Trolls' at Comic-Con

Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick, stars of the new animated movie Trolls, sit down with Kevin Smith on the IMDb yacht at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 29 Jan 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 Apr 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laurence Fishburne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
The Matrix Morpheus
(1999)
Mystic River
Mystic River Whitey Powers
(2003)
Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now Tyrone 'Clean' Miller
(1979)
Event Horizon
Event Horizon Captain Miller
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (62 credits)
 2017 John Wick: Chapter Two (post-production)
The Bowler King
 2016/I Passengers (post-production)
Gus Mancuso
 2016 Standoff
Sade
 2014 Rudderless
Del
 2014 The Signal
Damon
 2014 Ride Along
Omar
 2013 Khumba
Seko (voice)
 2013/I The Colony
Briggs
 2010 Predators
Noland
 2009 Black Water Transit
Jack
 2009 Armored
Baines
 2008 Days of Wrath
Mr. Stafford
 2008 21
Cole Williams
 2007 TMNT
Narrator (voice)
 2006 Bobby
Edward
 2003 Biker Boyz
Smoke
 2001 Osmosis Jones
Thrax (voice)
 1996 Fled
Piper
 1995 Othello
Othello
 1995 Bad Company
Nelson Crowe
 1992 Deep Cover
Russell Stevens Jr. / John Hull (as Larry Fishburne)
 1991 Boyz n the Hood
Furious Styles (as Larry Fishburne)
 1991 Class Action
Nick Holbrook (as Larry Fishburne)
 1990 Cadence
Stokes (as Larry Fishburne)
 1990 King of New York
Jimmy Jump (as Larry Fishburne)
 1988 Red Heat
Lt. Stobbs (as Larry Fishburne)
 1988 School Daze
Dap
 1987 Cherry 2000
Glu Glu Lawyer (as Larry Fishburne)
 1987 Gardens of Stone
Sgt. Flanagan (as Larry Fishburne)
 1987 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Max (as Larry Fishburne)
 1986 Band of the Hand
Cream (as Larry Fishburne)
 1986 Quicksilver
Voodoo (as Larry Fishburne)
 1985 The Color Purple
Swain (as Larry Fishburne)
 1984 The Cotton Club
Bumpy Rhodes (as Larry Fishburne)
 1983 Rumble Fish
Midget (as Larry Fishburne)
 1982 Death Wish II
Cutter (as Laurence Fishburne III)
 1980 Willie & Phil
Wilson (as Lawrence Fishburne III)
 1979 Apocalypse Now
Tyrone 'Clean' Miller (as Larry Fishburne)
 1979 Fast Break
Street Kid (as Laurence Fishburne III)
 1975 Cornbread, Earl and Me
Wilford Robinson (as Laurence Fishburne III)
Show Show Actor: TV (32 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (110 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (24 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial "Armchair" for the 2014 Kia K900 luxury car, dressed and made up to look like his Morpheus character from The Matrix (1999) trilogy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 13 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Larry Fishbourne | Larry Fishburme | Laurence Fishburne III | Lawrence Fishburne III | Larry Fishburne | Lawrence Fishburne

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I play characters. I don't think I really have a persona per se. I don't play the same guy every time. I show up, you don't know what I'm gonna do. I like it that way. I've intentionally tried to do it that way. I think that's what's interesting. See more »

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 1992 Tony Award as Best Actor (Featured Role - Play) for August Wilson's "Two Trains Running." See more »

Trademark:

Known for playing very wise and intelligent characters See more »

Nickname:

Fish See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Appearing in a commercial, just wondering about it. vegangeekgirl
Reasons why Laurence Fishburne is a badass carlburger
Playing older infoed
Discuss Laurence Fishburne on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page