STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 85 this week

David Fincher


David Fincher was born in 1962 in Denver, Colorado, and was raised in Marin County, California. When he was 18 years old he went to work for John Korty at Korty Films in Mill Valley. He subsequently worked at ILM (Industrial Light and Magic) from 1981-1983. Fincher left ILM to direct TV commercials and music videos after signing with N. Lee Lacy ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Fincher? Add or change photos

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Lange
2017
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 Mar 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Apr 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Fincher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 57 wins & 98 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Short (7 credits)
 2002 Ticker (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 Powder Keg (Short) (executive producer)
 2001/I Star (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Follow (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 Chosen (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Car Thief and the Hit Man (Short) (executive producer - uncredited)
 2001 Ambush (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (26 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed Nike's "Agassi Live" commercial series. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dave Fincher | Fincher

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a contrarian by nature, so all it does is make me want to take real risks. I am like, 'If we are not out on the ledge juggling chain saws, then we are doing ourselves a huge disservice.' See more »

Trivia:

His video for Madonna's "Express Yourself" voted #1 in Slant Magazines Top 100 Videos. 2 of his other Madonna videos also made the list. "Vogue" at #4 & "Oh, Father" at #11. (19th January 2003) See more »

Trademark:

Frequently starts his movies with creative title sequences that express the theme of the movie See more »

Nickname:

Finch See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Fincher Hate? jakeanderson1206
Fans of David Fincher, how old are you? lebob
Gone Girl - Fincher's biggest mistake iAmTylerD
He should work with DiCaprio ledesma_b
Sexist? robertybobertydo
Fincher's music videos AwesomeRob
Discuss David Fincher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page