STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 241 this week

Emilio Estevez


Emilio Estevez was born on May 12, 1962, in New York City. He is the eldest son of actor Martin Sheen, who at the time was just breaking into the business. His mother, Janet Sheen (née Templeton), was a former New York art student who had met Emilio's father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had three other children, Charlie ... See full bio »

"Veep" Cast Enjoys a Three-Peat

Executive producer David Mandel and stars Gary Cole, Reid Scott, and Matt Walsh reflect on a third consecutive Outstanding Comedy Series Emmy win and pay tribute to the show's star, Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 17 Jun 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emilio Estevez's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Breakfast Club
The Breakfast Club Andrew Clark
(1985)
Bobby
Bobby Tim
(2006)
The Way
The Way Daniel
(2010)
Men at Work
Men at Work James St. James
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
 2017 The Public (post-production)
Stuart Goodson
 2010/I The Way
Daniel
 2006 Arthur and the Invisibles
Ferryman (English version, voice)
 2006 Bobby
Tim
 2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular
Officer Powell
 2003 Los reyes magos
Jimmy (English version, voice)
 2000 Sand
Trip
 1996 The War at Home
Jeremy Collier
 1996 Mission: Impossible
Jack Harmon (uncredited)
 1989 Never on Tuesday
Tow Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1984 Repo Man
Otto
 1983 Nightmares
J.J. Cooney (segment "The Bishop of Battle")
 1982 Tex
Johnny Collins
 1973 Badlands
Boy Under Lamppost (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (42 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "Along the Way: The Journey of a Father and Son," by Martin Sheen and Emilio Estevez with Hope Edelman, published by Atria Books (ISBN 978-1451643688). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emilio Estévez

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I swore to myself that I'd make it through drive, ambition and hard work. I wanted to know I got it that way and not because of my bloodlines. And I think there is no question why I got where I am today. I'm pretty content. I have a motto: expect nothing and be pleasantly surprised. See more »

Trivia:

Was originally set to play the lead in Oliver Stone's Platoon (1986), but when production shut down for two years, he moved on to other projects. The role then went to his brother Charlie Sheen. He was later cast in Stone's doomed project "Jawbreaker". See more »

Trademark:

As a film director, he frequently casts members of his family in various roles. Prominent among these are his brother, Charlie Sheen, and his father, Martin Sheen. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page