STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 167 this week

Emilio Estevez


Emilio Estevez was born on May 12, 1962, in New York City. He is the eldest son of actor Martin Sheen, who at the time was just breaking into the business. His mother, Janet Sheen (née Templeton), was a former New York art student who had met Emilio's father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had three other children, Charlie ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 05 Mar 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Sep 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emilio Estevez's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Young Guns
Young Guns William H. 'Billy the Kid' Bonney
(1988)
The Way
The Way Daniel
(2010)
Bobby
Bobby Tim
(2006)
The Breakfast Club
The Breakfast Club Andrew Clark
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
 2017 The Public (completed)
Stuart Goodson
 2010/I The Way
Daniel
 2006 Arthur and the Invisibles
Ferryman (English version, voice)
 2006 Bobby
Tim
 2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular
Officer Powell
 2003 Los reyes magos
Jimmy (English version, voice)
 2000 Sand
Trip
 1996 D3: The Mighty Ducks
Gordon Bombay
 1996 The War at Home
Jeremy Collier
 1996 Mission: Impossible
Jack Harmon (uncredited)
 1994 D2: The Mighty Ducks
Coach Gordon Bombay
 1993 Judgment Night
Frank Wyatt
 1993 Another Stakeout
Bill Reimers
 1993 Loaded Weapon 1
Jack Colt
 1992 The Mighty Ducks
Gordon Bombay
 1992 Freejack
Alex Furlong
 1990 Men at Work
James St. James
 1990 Young Guns II
William H. 'Billy the Kid' Bonney
 1989 Never on Tuesday
Tow Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1988 Young Guns
William H. 'Billy the Kid' Bonney
 1987 Stakeout
Bill Reimers
 1987 Wisdom
John Wisdom
 1986 Maximum Overdrive
Bill Robinson
 1985 That Was Then... This Is Now
Mark Jennings
 1985 St. Elmo's Fire
Kirby Keger
 1985 The Breakfast Club
Andrew Clark
 1984 Repo Man
Otto
 1983 Nightmares
J.J. Cooney (segment "The Bishop of Battle")
 1983 The Outsiders
Two-Bit Matthews
 1982 Tex
Johnny Collins
 1973 Badlands
Boy Under Lamppost (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (42 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "Along the Way: The Journey of a Father and Son," by Martin Sheen and Emilio Estevez with Hope Edelman, published by Atria Books (ISBN 978-1451643688). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emilio Estévez

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up in a house where my mother was a strict Southern Baptist, and my father was a devout Catholic. I grew up as a kid hearing many arguments about religion. There was always a question about how we would be raised. We were baptized, and as often happens in these types of situations, the father loses the fight. Because of the turmoil, going to Mass was not part of our routine... For me, I'm ... See more »

Trivia:

Reportedly, as a child he did not get along with younger brother, Charlie Sheen, at all - in fact, they fought constantly. See more »

Trademark:

As a film director, he frequently casts members of his family in various roles. Prominent among these are his brother, Charlie Sheen, and his father, Martin Sheen. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show