STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 50 this week

Emilio Estevez


Emilio Estevez was born on May 12, 1962, in New York City. He is the eldest son of actor Martin Sheen, who at the time was just breaking into the business. His mother, Janet Sheen (née Templeton), was a former New York art student who had met Emilio's father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had three other children, Charlie ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 08 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 25 May 2014
 
a list of 29 images
created 01 Oct 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Mar 2016
 
a list of 24 images
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emilio Estevez's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Breakfast Club
The Breakfast Club Andrew Clark
(1985)
Bobby
Bobby Tim
(2006)
The Way
The Way Daniel
(2010)
Men at Work
Men at Work James St. James
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
  The Public (filming)
Stuart Goodson
 2010/I The Way
Daniel
 2006 Arthur and the Invisibles
Ferryman (English version, voice)
 2006 Bobby
Tim
 2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular
Officer Powell
 2003 Los reyes magos
Jimmy (English version, voice)
 2000 Sand
Trip
 1996 The War at Home
Jeremy Collier
 1996 Mission: Impossible
Jack Harmon (uncredited)
 1989 Never on Tuesday
Tow Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1984 Repo Man
Otto
 1983 Nightmares
J.J. Cooney (segment "The Bishop of Battle")
 1982 Tex
Johnny Collins
 1973 Badlands
Boy Under Lamppost (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "Charlie Sheen, Emilio Estevez & Martin Sheen (Star Families)" by Skip Press, part of the children's series: Star Families from Crestwood House Publishers (ISBN 978-0896868847). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emilio Estévez

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The most significant thing my father has taught me is that my job is no more or less important than someone else's. When I realize there are a billion people in China who don't know I exist, any flightiness is swept away. See more »

Trivia:

His father is of half Spanish and half Irish ancestry, and his mother has English and Scottish ancestry. See more »

Trademark:

As a film director, he often puts the most focus on the characters rather than the plot itself. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page