STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 35 this week

Emilio Estevez


Emilio Estevez was born on May 12, 1962, in New York City. He is the eldest son of actor Martin Sheen, who at the time was just breaking into the business. His mother, Janet Sheen (née Templeton), was a former New York art student who had met Emilio's father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had three other children, Charlie ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Mar 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emilio Estevez's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Breakfast Club
The Breakfast Club Andrew Clark
(1985)
Bobby
Bobby Tim
(2006)
The Way
The Way Daniel
(2010)
Men at Work
Men at Work James St. James
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
 2017 The Public (post-production)
Stuart Goodson
 2010/I The Way
Daniel
 2006 Arthur and the Invisibles
Ferryman (English version, voice)
 2006 Bobby
Tim
 2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular
Officer Powell
 2003 Los reyes magos
Jimmy (English version, voice)
 2000 Sand
Trip
 1996 The War at Home
Jeremy Collier
 1996 Mission: Impossible
Jack Harmon (uncredited)
 1989 Never on Tuesday
Tow Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1984 Repo Man
Otto
 1983 Nightmares
J.J. Cooney (segment "The Bishop of Battle")
 1982 Tex
Johnny Collins
 1973 Badlands
Boy Under Lamppost (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "Along the Way: The Journey of a Father and Son," by Martin Sheen and Emilio Estevez with Hope Edelman, published by Atria Books (ISBN 978-1451643688). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emilio Estévez

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I spent a lot of my life traveling and I knew that's where I got most of my education, not in school. See more »

Trivia:

Engaged to journalist Sonja Magdevski [September 5, 2006]. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently deals with social issues in his films (ex. returning soldiers in The War at Home (1996), the Civil Rights Movement in Bobby (2006), caring for the homeless in The Public). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page