STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 458 this week

Amanda Donohoe


Amanda Donohoe was born on June 29, 1962 in London, England. She is an actress and producer, known for Emmerdale (1972), Liar Liar (1997) and The Lair of the White Worm (1988). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Amanda Donohoe? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2489 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 215 images
created 29 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1099 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Amanda Donohoe.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
 2013 Trafficker (post-production)
Alison Reid
 2014 Pramface (TV Series)
Sally
- Kiss for the Camera (2014) ... Sally
- Enchanted Picnic (2014) ... Sally
 2013 Toast of London (TV Series)
Ellen Toast
- Vanity Project (2013) ... Ellen Toast
 2013 Air Force One Is Down (TV Series)
Gillian Barry
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Gillian Barry
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Gillian Barry
 2011 The Last Belle (Short)
Siobhan (voice)
 2009/III The Calling
Trish
 2006 Bad Girls (TV Series)
Lou Stoke
- Episode #8.9 (2006) ... Lou Stoke
- Episode #8.8 (2006) ... Lou Stoke
- Episode #8.7 (2006) ... Lou Stoke
- Episode #8.6 (2006) ... Lou Stoke
- Episode #8.5 (2006) ... Lou Stoke
 2002 Hooded Angels
Widow
 2002 Lucky Day (TV Movie)
Nora Barkin
 2001 Phoenix Blue
Persha Lovich
 2001 The Legend of Tarzan (TV Series)
Lady Waltham
- Tarzan and the Gauntlet of Vengeance (2001) ... Lady Waltham
 2001 The Atlantis Conspiracy (TV Movie)
Lauren Marcus
 2000 In the Beginning (TV Movie)
Zuleika
 2000 Wild About Harry
Ruth McKee
 2000 Circus
Gloria
 2000 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Marianne Holt
- I Will Survive (2000) ... Marianne Holt
 1999 Batman Beyond (TV Series)
Donna Walker / Queen
- Dead Man's Hand (1999) ... Donna Walker / Queen (voice)
 1999 Batman Beyond: The Movie (TV Movie)
Mrs. Walker / The Queen (voice)
 1998 Stardust
Christine Wasacz
 1998 I'm Losing You
Mona Deware
 1998 The Real Howard Spitz
Laura Kershaw
 1997 One Night Stand
Margaux
 1996 Deep Secrets (TV Movie)
Lara
 1995 Shame II: The Secret (TV Movie)
Diana Cadell
 1994 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series)
Carmela Vezza
- Overkill (1994) ... Carmela Vezza
 1993 A Woman's Guide to Adultery (TV Series)
Jo Saxon
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Jo Saxon
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Jo Saxon
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Jo Saxon
 1993 Frasier (TV Series)
Catherine
- Call Me Irresponsible (1993) ... Catherine
 1993 The Hidden Room (TV Series)
Martha
- Dangerous Dreams (1993) ... Martha
 1993 Briefest Encounter (TV Movie)
Siobhan
 1993 It's Nothing Personal (TV Movie)
Katherine Whitloff
 1992 Shame (TV Movie)
Diana Cadell
 1986-1991 Screen Two (TV Series)
Jane Clemant / Reporter at Press Conference
- The Laughter of God (1991) ... Jane Clemant
- Frankie and Johnnie (1986) ... Reporter at Press Conference
 1990 Paper Mask
Christine Taylor
 1989 Tank Malling
Helen Searle
 1989 Dark Obsession
Ginny Bruckton
 1988 Game, Set, and Match (TV Series)
Gloria Kent
- London Match: Part 3 (1988) ... Gloria Kent
- London Match: Part 2 (1988) ... Gloria Kent
- London Match: Part 1 (1988) ... Gloria Kent
- Mexico Set: Part 5 (1988) ... Gloria Kent
- Mexico Set: Part 4 (1988) ... Gloria Kent
 1988 Les Girls (TV Series)
Camilla
- Tarts (1988) ... Camilla
 1988 The Face of Trespass (TV Movie)
Druscilla Janus
 1986 Foreign Body
Susan Partridge
 1985 Star Quality (TV Movie)
Understudy
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Marks & Spencer (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 10 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Amanda Donohue

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about her role in 'The Lair of the White Worm'] "I'm an atheist, so it was actually a joy. Spitting on Christ was a great deal of fun. I can't embrace a male god who has persecuted female sexuality throughout the ages. And that persecution still goes on today all over the world." See more »

Trivia:

She punched out an obsessed fan of her boyfriend Adam Ant when the fan held him at knife point on British TV. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
spitting on christ! roy_james2005
Superb as 'The Substitute' borromeot
Lady Sylvia Marsh rolykeates
How to get hold of her? Jinxed_Kisses
Harry Potter chazrose2286
Frasier Cheddar
Discuss Amanda Donohoe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page