STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 84 this week

Walt Disney (1901–1966)


Walter Elias Disney was born on December 5, 1901 in Chicago, Illinois. He moved with his parents to Kansas City at age 7 where he spent the majority of his childhood. At age 16, during World War I, he lied about his age to join the American Red Cross. He soon returned home, where he won a scholarship to the Kansas City Art Institute. There, he met... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walt Disney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 22 Oscars. Another 38 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (657 credits)
 1969 It's Tough to Be a Bird (Documentary short) (producer)
 1968 Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (Short) (producer)
  Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes, 1954 - 1968) (executive producer - 7 episodes, 1954 - 1966)
- The Mystery of Edward Sims: Part 1 (1968) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Ballerina: Part 1 (1966) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- The Legend of Young Dick Turpin: Part 1 (1966) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- The Adventures of Gallegher: Part 1 (1965) ... (producer - uncredited)
- The Tenderfoot: Part 1 (1964) ... (producer)
 1967 The Happiest Millionaire (producer - uncredited)
 1967 The Jungle Book (producer - uncredited)
 1967 Scrooge McDuck and Money (Short) (producer)
 1967 Monkeys, Go Home! (producer - uncredited)
 1966 The Fighting Prince of Donegal (producer)
 1966 Follow Me, Boys! (producer - uncredited)
 1966 Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. (producer - uncredited)
 1966 The Ugly Dachshund (producer - uncredited)
 1966 Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree (Short) (producer)
 1965 That Darn Cat! (producer - uncredited)
 1965 Goofy's Freeway Troubles (Short) (producer)
 1965 The Monkey's Uncle (executive producer - uncredited)
 1965 Freewayphobia #1 (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1964 Emil and the Detectives (producer)
 1964 Mary Poppins (producer - uncredited)
 1964 The Moon-Spinners (producer - uncredited)
 1963 Dr. Syn, Alias the Scarecrow (producer)
 1963 The Sword in the Stone (producer - uncredited)
 1963 The Three Lives of Thomasina (producer - uncredited)
 1963 The Incredible Journey (producer - uncredited)
 1963 Summer Magic (producer)
 1963 Savage Sam (producer)
 1963 Yellowstone Cubs (producer)
 1963 Miracle of the White Stallions (producer)
 1963 Son of Flubber (producer - uncredited)
 1962 A Symposium on Popular Songs (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1962 Almost Angels (producer)
 1962 Big Red (producer)
 1962 Bon Voyage! (producer)
 1962 Moon Pilot (producer - uncredited)
 1961 Aquamania (Short) (producer)
 1961 Babes in Toyland (producer)
 1961 Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog (executive producer - uncredited)
 1961 Donald and the Wheel (Short) (producer)
 1961 The Litterbug (Short) (producer)
 1961 The Absent-Minded Professor (producer - uncredited)
 1961 The Saga of Windwagon Smith (Short) (producer)
 1961 101 Dalmatians (producer)
 1960 Donald Duck and his Companions (producer)
 1960 The Horse with the Flying Tail (Documentary) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1960 Swiss Family Robinson (producer - uncredited)
 1960 Ten Who Dared (producer)
 1960 Pollyanna (producer - uncredited)
 1960 Kidnapped (producer - uncredited)
 1960 Goliath II (Short) (producer)
 1959 Noah's Ark (Short) (producer)
 1959 Third Man on the Mountain (producer - uncredited)
 1959 How to Have an Accident at Work (Short) (producer)
 1959 Donald in Mathmagic Land (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1959 Disneyland '59 (TV Movie documentary) (producer: Disneyland)
 1958 Grand Canyon (Short documentary) (producer - uncredited)
 1958 The Sign of Zorro (executive producer - uncredited)
 1958 White Wilderness (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1958 Paul Bunyan (Short) (producer)
 1958 Ama Girls (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 1958 The Light in the Forest (producer)
 1958 Walt Disney Presents: Annette (TV Series) (producer)
 1957 Old Yeller (executive producer - uncredited)
 1957 The Truth About Mother Goose (Documentary short) (producer)
 1957 Johnny Tremain (producer - uncredited)
 1957 The Story of Anyburg U.S.A. (Short) (producer)
 1957 The Wetback Hound (Short) (executive producer)
 1957 I'm No Fool in Water (Short) (producer)
 1956 I'm No Fool Having Fun (Short) (producer)
 1956 You and Your Ears (Short) (producer)
 1956 Samoa (Documentary short) (producer)
 1956 Disneyland, U.S.A. (Documentary short) (producer)
 1956 Westward Ho, the Wagons! (producer - uncredited)
 1956 A Cowboy Needs a Horse (Short) (producer)
 1956 I'm No Fool as a Pedestrian (Short) (producer)
 1956 In the Bag (Short) (producer)
 1956 Jack and Old Mac (Short) (producer)
 1956 How to Have an Accident in the Home (Short) (producer)
 1956 The Great Locomotive Chase (executive producer - uncredited)
 1956 Hooked Bear (Short) (producer)
 1956 I'm No Fool with a Bicycle (Short) (producer)
 1956 Chips Ahoy (Short) (producer)
 1956 Corky and White Shadow (TV Series) (producer - uncredited)
 1955 Donald Duck Visits Lake Titicaca (Short) (producer)
 1955 I'm No Fool with Fire (Short) (producer)
 1955 You and Your Five Senses (Short) (producer)
 1955 You and Your Food (Short) (producer)
 1955 You and Your Sense of Touch (Short) (producer)
 1955 You and Your Senses of Smell and Taste (Short) (producer)
 1955 You the Human Animal (Short) (producer)
 1955 Men Against the Arctic (Documentary short) (producer)
 1955 Up a Tree (Short) (producer)
 1955 Beezy Bear (Short) (producer)
 1955 Bearly Asleep (Short) (producer)
 1955 Dateline: Disneyland (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 1955 Contrast in Rhythm (Short) (producer)
 1955 Switzerland (Documentary short) (producer)
 1955 No Hunting (Short) (producer)
 1954 Johnnie Fedora and Alice Bluebonnet (Short) (producer)
 1954 Siam (Documentary short) (producer)
 1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (producer - uncredited)
 1954 Grand Canyonscope (Short) (producer)
 1954 The Flying Squirrel (Short) (producer)
 1954 Social Lion (Short) (producer)
 1954 Once Upon a Wintertime (Short) (producer)
 1954 The Vanishing Prairie (Documentary) (producer)
 1954 Grin and Bear It (Short) (producer)
 1954 Dragon Around (Short) (producer)
 1954 Casey Bats Again (Short) (producer)
 1954 Pigs Is Pigs (Short) (producer)
 1954 Two for the Record (Short) (producer)
 1954 The Lone Chipmunks (Short) (producer)
 1954 Stormy, the Thoroughbred (executive producer)
 1954 Donald's Diary (Short) (producer)
 1954 Spare the Rod (Short) (producer)
 1953 Canvas Back Duck (Short) (producer)
 1953 How to Sleep (Short) (producer)
 1953 Working for Peanuts (Short) (producer)
 1953 Ben and Me (Short) (producer)
 1953 The Living Desert (Documentary) (producer)
 1953 Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom (Short) (producer)
 1953 Rob Roy: The Highland Rogue (executive producer - uncredited)
 1953 Rugged Bear (Short) (producer)
 1953 Football Now and Then (Short) (producer)
 1953 The New Neighbor (Short) (producer)
 1953 The Sword and the Rose (executive producer - uncredited)
 1953 How to Dance (Short) (producer)
 1953 Father's Week-end (Short) (producer)
 1953 Don's Fountain of Youth (Short) (producer)
 1953 Melody (Short) (producer)
 1953 For Whom the Bulls Toil (Short) (producer)
 1953 The Simple Things (Short) (producer)
 1953 Father's Day Off (Short) (producer)
 1953 The Alaskan Eskimo (Documentary short) (producer)
 1953 Bear Country (Short documentary) (producer)
 1953 Peter Pan (producer)
 1952 How to Be a Detective (Short) (producer)
 1952 Pluto's Christmas Tree (Short) (producer)
 1952 Two Weeks Vacation (Short) (producer)
 1952 Trick or Treat (Short) (producer)
 1952 Pluto's Party (Short) (producer)
 1952 The Little House (Short) (producer)
 1952 Uncle Donald's Ants (Short) (producer)
 1952 Teachers Are People (Short) (producer)
 1952 Water Birds (Documentary short) (producer)
 1952 Susie the Little Blue Coupe (Short) (producer)
 1952 Two Gun Goofy (Short) (producer)
 1952 Let's Stick Together (Short) (producer)
 1952 Man's Best Friend (Short) (producer)
 1952 Two Chips and a Miss (Short) (producer)
 1952 The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (executive producer - uncredited)
 1952 Hello Aloha (Short) (producer)
 1952 Lambert the Sheepish Lion (Short) (producer)
 1952 Donald Applecore (Short) (producer)
 1952 Father's Lion (Short) (producer)
 1951 Bee on Guard (Short) (producer)
 1951 No Smoking (Short) (producer)
 1951 Out of Scale (Short) (producer)
 1951 Fathers Are People (Short) (producer)
 1951 Cold Turkey (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1951 Get Rich Quick (Short) (producer)
 1951 R'coon Dawg (Short) (producer)
 1951 How to Catch a Cold (Short) (producer)
 1951 Nature's Half Acre (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (producer - uncredited)
 1951 Lucky Number (Short) (producer)
 1951 Tomorrow We Diet! (Short) (producer)
 1951 Test Pilot Donald (Short) (producer)
 1951 Plutopia (Short) (producer)
 1951 Cold War (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1951 Corn Chips (Short) (producer)
 1951 Home Made Home (Short) (producer)
 1951 Dude Duck (Short) (producer)
 1951 Cold Storage (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1951 Chicken in the Rough (Short) (producer)
 1951 Lion Down (Short) (producer)
 1951 Operation Wonderland (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 1950 Out on a Limb (Short) (producer)
 1950 Morris the Midget Moose (Short) (producer)
 1950 Hold That Pose (Short) (producer)
 1950 Bee at the Beach (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Camp Dog (Short) (producer)
 1950 Hook, Lion and Sinker (Short) (producer)
 1950 Food for Feudin' (Short) (producer)
 1950 Pests of the West (Short) (producer)
 1950 Beaver Valley (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 Motor Mania (Short) (producer)
 1950 Treasure Island (executive producer - uncredited)
 1950 Puss Cafe (Short) (producer)
 1950 Primitive Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1950 Trailer Horn (Short) (producer)
 1950 Wonder Dog (Short) (producer)
 1950 Crazy Over Daisy (Short) (producer)
 1950 The Brave Engineer (Short) (producer)
 1950 Cinderella (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Pluto and the Gopher (Short) (producer)
 1950 Lion Around (Short) (producer)
 1950 Pluto's Heart Throb (Short) (producer)
 1949 Toy Tinkers (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1949 Slide Donald Slide (Short) (producer)
 1949 Sheep Dog (Short) (producer)
 1949 The Greener Yard (Short) (producer)
 1949 The Wind in the Willows (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1949 Goofy Gymnastics (Short) (producer)
 1949 All in a Nutshell (Short) (producer)
 1949 Tennis Racquet (Short) (producer)
 1949 Honey Harvester (Short) (producer)
 1949 Bubble Bee (Short) (producer)
 1949 Winter Storage (Short) (producer)
 1949 Pluto's Sweater (Short) (producer)
 1949 Sea Salts (Short) (producer)
 1949 Pluto's Surprise Package (Short) (producer)
 1949 Donald's Happy Birthday (Short) (producer)
 1949 Pueblo Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1949 The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Short) (producer)
 1948 Blame It on the Samba (Short) (producer)
 1948 Pecos Bill (Short) (producer)
 1948 Tea for Two Hundred (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1948 Seal Island (Documentary short) (producer)
 1948 Mickey and the Seal (Short) (producer)
 1948 So Dear to My Heart (producer)
 1948 Three for Breakfast (Short) (producer)
 1948 Soup's On (Short) (producer)
 1948 Pluto's Fledgling (Short) (producer)
 1948 Inferior Decorator (Short) (producer)
 1948 Cat Nap Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1948 The Trial of Donald Duck (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1948 Pluto's Purchase (Short) (producer)
 1948 Bumble Boogie (Short) (producer)
 1948 Little Toot (Short) (producer)
 1948 Melody Time (producer - uncredited)
 1948 The Legend of Johnny Appleseed (Short) (producer)
 1948 Trees (Short) (producer)
 1948 Donald's Dream Voice (Short) (producer)
 1948 Bone Bandit (Short) (producer)
 1948 Daddy Duck (Short) (producer)
 1948 Mickey Down Under (Short) (producer)
 1948 Drip Dippy Donald (Short) (producer)
 1948 The Big Wash (Short) (producer)
 1948 They're Off (Short) (producer)
 1947 Pluto's Blue Note (Short) (producer)
 1947 Chip an' Dale (Short) (producer)
 1947 Mail Dog (Short) (producer)
 1947 Foul Hunting (Short) (producer)
 1947 Mickey's Delayed Date (Short) (producer)
 1947 Bongo (Short) (producer)
 1947 Mickey and the Beanstalk (Short) (producer)
 1947 Wide Open Spaces (Short) (producer)
 1947 Bootle Beetle (Short) (producer)
 1947 Crazy with the Heat (Short) (producer)
 1947 Donald's Dilemma (Short) (producer)
 1947 Clown of the Jungle (Short) (producer)
 1947 Figaro and Frankie (Short) (producer)
 1947 Sleepy Time Donald (Short) (producer)
 1947 Straight Shooters (Short) (producer)
 1947 Rescue Dog (Short) (producer)
 1947 Pluto's Housewarming (Short) (producer)
 1946 After You've Gone (Short) (producer)
 1946 All the Cats Join In (Short) (producer)
 1946 Blue Bayou (Short) (producer)
 1946 Double Dribble (Short) (producer)
 1946 Song of the South (producer)
 1946 Frank Duck Brings 'em Back Alive (Short) (producer)
 1946 Defense Against Invasion (Short) (producer)
 1946 Bath Day (Short) (producer)
 1946 Lighthouse Keeping (Short) (producer)
 1946 Dumb Bell of the Yukon (Short) (producer)
 1946 Casey at the Bat (Short) (producer)
 1946 Johnnie Fedora and Alice Bluebonnet (Short) (producer)
 1946 Peter and the Wolf (Short) (producer)
 1946 The Martins and the Coys (Short) (producer)
 1946 The Whale Who Wanted to Sing at the Met (Short) (producer)
 1946 Wet Paint (Short) (producer)
 1946 The Purloined Pup (Short) (producer)
 1946 Donald's Double Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1946 Squatter's Rights (Short) (producer)
 1946 In Dutch (Short) (producer)
 1946 Pluto's Kid Brother (Short) (producer)
 1946 A Knight for a Day (Short) (producer)
 1945 The Cold-Blooded Penguin (Short) (producer)
 1945 The Flying Gauchito (Short) (producer)
 1945 Old Sequoia (Short) (producer)
 1945 Canine Patrol (Short) (producer)
 1945 Cured Duck (Short) (producer)
 1945 Hockey Homicide (Short) (producer)
 1945 No Sail (Short) (producer)
 1945 The Legend of Coyote Rock (Short) (producer)
 1945 Duck Pimples (Short) (producer)
 1945 Canine Casanova (Short) (producer)
 1945 Californy er Bust (Short) (producer)
 1945 Donald's Crime (Short) (producer)
 1945 African Diary (Short) (producer)
 1945 The Eyes Have It (Short) (producer)
 1945 Dog Watch (Short) (producer)
 1945 The Clock Watcher (Short) (producer)
 1945 Tiger Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1944 The Three Caballeros (producer - uncredited)
 1944 Donald's Off Day (Short) (producer)
 1944 First Aiders (Short) (producer)
 1944 How to Play Football (Short) (producer)
 1944 The Plastics Inventor (Short) (producer)
 1944 Springtime for Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1944 Commando Duck (Short) (producer)
 1944 Contrary Condor (Short) (producer)
 1944 Donald Duck and the Gorilla (Short) (producer)
 1944 How to Play Golf (Short) (producer)
 1944 Trombone Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1944 How to Be a Sailor (Short) (producer)
 1944 The Pelican and the Snipe (Short) (producer)
 1943 British Torpedo Plane Tactics (Documentary short) (producer)
 1943 Pedro (Short) (producer)
 1943 Chicken Little (Short) (producer)
 1943 Home Defense (Short) (producer)
 1943 The Old Army Game (Short) (producer)
 1943 The Winged Scourge (Documentary short) (producer)
 1943 Figaro and Cleo (Short) (producer)
 1943 Reason and Emotion (Short) (producer)
 1943 Victory Vehicles (Short) (producer)
 1943 Victory Through Air Power (Documentary) (producer - uncredited)
 1943 Fall Out-Fall in (Short) (producer)
 1943 Private Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1943 The Flying Jalopy (Short) (producer)
 1943 Pluto and the Armadillo (Short) (producer)
 1943 El Gaucho Goofy (Short) (producer)
 1943 Donald's Tire Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1943 The Spirit of '43 (Short documentary) (producer)
 1943 The Grain That Built a Hemisphere (Documentary short) (producer)
 1942 Aquarela do Brasil (Short) (producer)
 1942 Der Fuehrer's Face (Short) (producer)
 1942 Stop That Tank! (Documentary short) (producer - uncredited)
 1942 Bellboy Donald (Short) (producer)
 1942 How to Fish (Short) (producer)
 1942 Pluto at the Zoo (Short) (producer)
 1942 Sky Trooper (Short) (producer)
 1942 How to Swim (Short) (producer)
 1942 The Olympic Champ (Short) (producer)
 1942 The Vanishing Private (Short) (producer)
 1942 How to Play Baseball (Short) (producer)
 1942 T-Bone for Two (Short) (producer)
 1942 Bambi (producer - uncredited)
 1942 Out of the Frying Pan Into the Firing Line (Short) (producer)
 1942 Donald's Gold Mine (Short) (producer)
 1942 Food Will Win the War (Documentary short) (producer)
 1942 The Sleepwalker (Short) (producer)
 1942 Donald's Garden (Short) (producer)
 1942 The Army Mascot (Short) (producer)
 1942 Donald Gets Drafted (Short) (producer)
 1942 Donald's Snow Fight (Short) (producer)
 1942 Symphony Hour (Short) (producer)
 1942 Pluto Junior (Short) (producer)
 1942 Mickey's Birthday Party (Short) (producer)
 1942 The New Spirit (Documentary short) (producer)
 1942 The Village Smithy (Short) (producer)
 1942 All Together (Short) (producer)
 1942 Donald's Decision (Short) (producer)
 1941 The Art of Self Defense (Short) (producer)
 1941 7 Wise Dwarfs (Short) (producer)
 1941 Chef Donald (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1941 The Thrifty Pig (Short) (producer)
 1941 The Art of Skiing (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1941 Donald's Camera (Short) (producer)
 1941 Dumbo (producer - uncredited)
 1941 Lend a Paw (Short) (producer)
 1941 Old MacDonald Duck (Short) (producer)
 1941 Orphans' Benefit (Short) (producer)
 1941 Truant Officer Donald (Short) (producer)
 1941 Early to Bed (Short) (producer)
 1941 The Nifty Nineties (Short) (producer)
 1941 Canine Caddy (Short) (producer)
 1941 A Good Time for a Dime (Short) (producer)
 1941 Baggage Buster (Short) (producer)
 1941 A Gentleman's Gentleman (Short) (producer)
 1941 Golden Eggs (Short) (producer)
 1941 The Little Whirlwind (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1941 Pluto's Playmate (Short) (producer)
 1941 Timber (Short) (producer)
 1941/I The Reluctant Dragon (producer - uncredited)
 1940 Pantry Pirate (Short) (producer)
 1940 Fire Chief (Short) (producer)
 1940 Goofy's Glider (Short) (producer)
 1940 Fantasia (producer - uncredited)
 1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip (Short) (producer)
 1940 Window Cleaners (Short) (producer)
 1940 Pluto's Dream House (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1940 Donald's Vacation (Short) (producer)
 1940 Put-Put Troubles (Short) (producer)
 1940 Bone Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1940 Mr. Duck Steps Out (Short) (producer)
 1940 Billposters (Short) (producer)
 1940 Tugboat Mickey (Short) (producer)
 1940 Donald's Dog Laundry (Short) (producer)
 1940 The Riveter (Short) (producer)
 1940 Pinocchio (producer - uncredited)
 1939 The Standard Parade (Documentary short) (producer)
 1939 Officer Duck (Short) (producer)
 1939 The Autograph Hound (Short) (producer)
 1939 Donald's Penguin (Short) (producer)
 1939 The Pointer (Short) (producer)
 1939 Sea Scouts (Short) (producer)
 1939 Beach Picnic (Short) (producer)
 1939 Donald's Cousin Gus (Short) (producer)
 1939 The Hockey Champ (Short) (producer)
 1939 Ugly Duckling (Short) (producer)
 1939 Goofy and Wilbur (Short) (producer)
 1939 The Practical Pig (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1939 Society Dog Show (Short) (producer)
 1939 Donald's Lucky Day (Short) (producer)
 1938 Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (Short) (producer)
 1938 Ferdinand the Bull (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1938 Donald's Golf Game (Short) (producer)
 1938 Farmyard Symphony (Short) (producer)
 1938 Brave Little Tailor (Short) (producer)
 1938 Mickey's Parrot (Short) (producer)
 1938 The Whalers (Short) (producer)
 1938 The Fox Hunt (Short) (producer)
 1938 Good Scouts (Short) (producer)
 1938 Polar Trappers (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1938 Wynken, Blynken & Nod (Short) (producer)
 1938 Mickey's Trailer (Short) (producer)
 1938 Donald's Nephews (Short) (producer)
 1938 Moth and the Flame (Short) (producer)
 1938 Donald's Better Self (Short) (producer)
 1938 Boat Builders (Short) (producer)
 1938 Self Control (Short) (producer)
 1937 Lonesome Ghosts (Short) (producer)
 1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (producer - uncredited)
 1937 Donald's Ostrich (Short) (producer)
 1937 Pluto's Quin-puplets (Short) (producer)
 1937 The Old Mill (Short) (producer)
 1937 Clock Cleaners (Short) (producer)
 1937 Hawaiian Holiday (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1937 Modern Inventions (Short) (producer)
 1937 Little Hiawatha (Short) (producer)
 1937 Mickey's Amateurs (Short) (producer)
 1937 Woodland Café (Short) (producer)
 1937 Moose Hunters (Short) (producer)
 1937 Magician Mickey (Short) (producer)
 1937 Don Donald (Short) (producer)
 1937 The Worm Turns (Short) (producer)
 1936 More Kittens (Short) (producer)
 1936 Mother Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1936 The Country Cousin (Short) (producer)
 1936 Mickey's Elephant (Short) (producer)
 1936 Three Blind Mouseketeers (Short) (producer)
 1936 Donald and Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1936 Toby Tortoise Returns (Short) (producer)
 1936 Mickey's Circus (Short) (producer)
 1936 Alpine Climbers (Short) (producer)
 1936 Mickey's Rival (Short) (producer)
 1936 Moving Day (Short) (producer)
 1936 Thru the Mirror (Short) (producer)
 1936 Three Little Wolves (Short) (producer)
 1936 Elmer Elephant (Short) (producer)
 1936 Mickey's Grand Opera (Short) (producer)
 1936 Orphans' Picnic (Short) (producer)
 1936 Mickey's Polo Team (Short) (producer)
 1935 Broken Toys (Short) (producer)
 1935 Cock o' the Walk (Short) (producer)
 1935 Three Orphan Kittens (Short) (producer)
 1935 Music Land (Short) (producer)
 1935 On Ice (Short) (producer)
 1935 Pluto's Judgement Day (Short) (producer)
 1935 Mickey's Fire Brigade (Short) (producer)
 1935 Mickey's Garden (Short) (producer)
 1935 Who Killed Cock Robin? (Short) (producer)
 1935 The Cookie Carnival (Short) (producer)
 1935 Water Babies (Short) (producer)
 1935 Mickey's Kangaroo (Short) (producer)
 1935 The Robber Kitten (Short) (producer)
 1935 The Golden Touch (Short) (producer)
 1935 Mickey's Service Station (Short) (producer)
 1935 The Band Concert (Short) (producer)
 1935 Mickey's Man Friday (Short) (producer)
 1935 The Tortoise and the Hare (Short) (producer)
 1934 Two-Gun Mickey (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Dognapper (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Goddess of Spring (Short) (producer)
 1934 Mickey Plays Papa (Short) (producer)
 1934 Peculiar Penguins (Short) (producer)
 1934 Orphan's Benefit (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Flying Mouse (Short) (producer)
 1934 Mickey's Steam Roller (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Wise Little Hen (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Hot Choc-late Soldiers (Short) (producer)
 1934 Gulliver Mickey (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Big Bad Wolf (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1934 Funny Little Bunnies (Short) (producer)
 1934 Playful Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1934 Camping Out (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Grasshopper and the Ants (Short) (producer)
 1934 Shanghaied (Short) (producer)
 1934 The China Shop (Short) (producer)
 1933 The Night Before Christmas (Short) (producer)
 1933 Giantland (Short) (producer)
 1933 The Pet Store (Short) (producer)
 1933 The Steeplechase (Short) (producer)
 1933 The Pied Piper (Short) (producer)
 1933 Puppy Love (Short) (producer)
 1933 Lullaby Land (Short) (producer)
 1933 Old King Cole (Short) (producer)
 1933 Mickey's Gala Premier (Short) (producer)
 1933 Mickey's Mechanical Man (Short) (producer)
 1933 The Mail Pilot (Short) (producer)
 1933 Three Little Pigs (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1933 Father Noah's Ark (Short) (producer)
 1933 Ye Olden Days (Short) (producer)
 1933 Mickey's Mellerdrammer (Short) (producer)
 1933 Birds in the Spring (Short) (producer)
 1933 Mickey's Pal Pluto (Short) (producer)
 1933 The Mad Doctor (Short) (producer)
 1933 Building a Building (Short) (producer)
 1932 Mickey's Good Deed (Short) (producer)
 1932 Santa's Workshop (Short) (producer)
 1932 Babes in the Woods (Short) (producer)
 1932 Parade of the Award Nominees (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1932 The Klondike Kid (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Wayward Canary (Short) (producer)
 1932 Touchdown Mickey (Short) (producer)
 1932 Bugs in Love (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Whoopee Party (Short) (producer)
 1932 King Neptune (Short) (producer)
 1932 Trader Mickey (Short) (producer)
 1932 Mickey's Nightmare (Short) (producer)
 1932 Flowers and Trees (Short) (producer)
 1932 Just Dogs (Short) (producer)
 1932 Mickey in Arabia (Short) (producer)
 1932 Musical Farmer (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Bears and Bees (Short) (producer)
 1932 Mickey's Revue (Short) (producer)
 1932 Barnyard Olympics (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Mad Dog (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Grocery Boy (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Duck Hunt (Short) (producer)
 1932 The Bird Store (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Ugly Duckling (Short) (producer)
 1931 Mickey's Orphans (Short) (producer)
 1931 Mickey Cuts Up (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Beach Party (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Fox Hunt (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Barnyard Broadcast (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Spider and the Fly (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Clock Store (Short) (producer)
 1931 Fishin' Around (Short) (producer)
 1931 Egyptian Melodies (Short) (producer)
 1931 Blue Rhythm (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Cat's Out (Short) (producer)
 1931 Mickey Steps Out (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Busy Beavers (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Delivery Boy (Short) (producer)
 1931 The China Plate (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Moose Hunt (Short) (producer)
 1931 Mother Goose Melodies (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Castaway (Short) (producer)
 1931 Traffic Troubles (Short) (producer)
 1931 Birds of a Feather (Short) (producer)
 1931 The Birthday Party (Short) (producer)
 1930 Minnie's Yoo Hoo (Short) (producer)
 1930 Playful Pan (Short) (producer)
 1930 Pioneer Days (Short) (producer)
 1930 Winter (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Picnic (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Gorilla Mystery (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Chain Gang (Short) (producer)
 1930 Monkey Melodies (Short) (producer)
 1930 Night (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Shindig (Short) (producer)
 1930 Midnight in a Toy Shop (Short) (producer)
 1930 Arctic Antics (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Fire Fighters (Short) (producer)
 1930 Frolicking Fish (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Cactus Kid (Short) (producer)
 1930 Fiddling Around (Short) (producer)
 1930 Cannibal Capers (Short) (producer)
 1930 The Barnyard Concert (Short) (producer)
 1930 Autumn (Short) (producer)
 1930 Summer (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Merry Dwarfs (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1929 The Haunted House (Short) (producer)
 1929 Hell's Bells (Short) (producer)
 1929 Jungle Rhythm (Short) (producer)
 1929 Springtime (Short) (producer)
 1929 El terrible toreador (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Skeleton Dance (Short) (producer)
 1929 Wild Waves (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Jazz Fool (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Plowboy (Short) (producer)
 1929 Mickey's Follies (Short) (producer)
 1929 Mickey's Choo-Choo (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Karnival Kid (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Barnyard Battle (Short) (producer)
 1929 When the Cat's Away (Short) (producer)
 1929/I The Opry House (Short) (producer)
 1929 The Barn Dance (Short) (producer)
 1928 The Gallopin' Gaucho (Short) (producer)
 1928 Steamboat Willie (Short) (producer)
 1928 Plane Crazy (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice in the Big League (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice the Beach Nut (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Medicine Show (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice in the Klondike (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Channel Swim (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Picnic (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Knaughty Knight (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Three Bad Eggs (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Circus Daze (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice's Auto Race (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice in the Alps (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice the Collegiate (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice at the Rodeo (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice at the Carnival (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice Foils the Pirates (Short) (producer)
 1927 Alice the Golf Bug (Short) (producer)
 1926 Clara Cleans Her Teeth (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice the Lumberjack (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice's Brown Derby (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice's Spanish Guitar (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice Helps the Romance (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice Cuts the Ice (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice the Fire Fighter (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice in the Wooly West (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice in Slumberland (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice's Monkey Business (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice Charms the Fish (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice's Orphan (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice's Little Parade (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice's Balloon Race (Short) (producer)
 1926 Alice on the Farm (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Rattled by Rats (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Plays Cupid (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Chops the Suey (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice's Tin Pony (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Picks the Champ (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Wins the Derby (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Is Stage Struck (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Loses Out (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Solves the Puzzle (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Gets Stung (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice the Toreador (Short) (producer)
 1925 Alice Cans the Cannibals (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice the Piper (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice and the Three Bears (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice Hunting in Africa (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice and the Dog Catcher (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice's Fishy Story (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice's Spooky Adventure (Short) (producer)
 1924 Alice's Day at Sea (Short) (producer)
 1923 Alice's Wonderland (Short) (producer)
 1923 Martha (Short) (producer)
 1922 Cinderella (Short) (producer)
 1922 Tommy Tucker's Tooth (Short) (producer)
 1922 Puss in Boots (Short) (producer)
 1922 Goldie Locks and the Three Bears (Short) (producer)
 1922 Jack the Giant Killer (Short) (producer)
 1922 Jack and the Beanstalk (Short) (producer)
 1922 The Four Musicians of Bremen (Short) (producer)
 1922/II Little Red Riding Hood (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (127 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (106 credits)
Show Show Director (120 credits)
Show Show Animation department (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (86 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 27 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 16 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mr. Disney | Walter Elias Disney | Mickey Mouse | Retlaw Elias Yensid | Retlaw Yensid

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know, every once in a while I just fire everybody, then I hire them back in a couple of weeks. That way they don't get too complacent. It keeps them on their toes. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame in 2000 for the multiplane camera. See more »

Trademark:

Films often begin with an opening storybook. See more »

Nickname:

Uncle Walt

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Your Favourite Disney Film Charlotte_xo
Which Disney films do you think are the most underrated and Why? SonictheBandicoot
Last Disney film you bought? Kaynobi
Favorite Disney Voice Artist? MyLast_Duchess
I've grown out of Disney films Sewaat
Discuss Walt Disney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page