STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 216 this week

Danny DeVito


Danny DeVito has amassed a formidable and versatile body of work as an actor, producer and director that spans the stage, television and film. Daniel Michael DeVito Jr. was born on November 17, 1944, in Neptune, New Jersey, to Italian-American parents. His mother, Julia (Moccello), was a homemaker. His father, Daniel, Sr., was a small business owner... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Danny DeVito on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 33 images
created 08 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny DeVito's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
(2006-2019)
Batman Returns
Batman Returns Penguin / Oswald Cobblepot
(1992)
L.A. Confidential
L.A. Confidential Sid Hudgens
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (84 credits)
 2019 Dumbo (filming)
Medici
 2017 Animal Crackers
Chesterfield (voice)
 2016 The Comedian
James Berkowitz
 2016 Wiener-Dog
Dave Schmerz
 2014 All the Wilderness
Dr. Pembry
 2012 Hotel Noir
Eugene Portland
 2012 The Lorax
The Lorax (voice)
 2010 When in Rome
Al
 2009 House Broken
Tom Cathkart
 2007 Reno 911!: Miami
District Attorney
 2006 10 Items or Less
Big D
 2006 Relative Strangers
Frank Menure
 2006 My Girlfriend's Abroad
Uncle Rick (uncredited)
 2006 The Oh in Ohio
Wayne the Pool Guy
 2006/I Even Money
Walter
 2004 Christmas in Love
Brad
 2003 Duplex
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 2001 Heist
Mickey Bergman (as Danny Devito)
 1999 The Big Kahuna
Phil Cooper (as Danny Devito)
 1998 Living Out Loud
Pat Francato
 1997 Men in Black
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
 1997 Hercules
Phil (voice)
 1996 Space Jam
Swackhammer (voice)
 1996 Matilda
Mr. Wormwood / Narrator
 1994 Felony
Featured Extra
 1993 Look Who's Talking Now
Rocks (voice)
 1993 Last Action Hero
Whiskers (voice, uncredited)
 1993 Jack the Bear
John Leary
 1991 Money
 1981 Going Ape!
Lazlo
 1979 Swap Meet
Max
 1977 The World's Greatest Lover
Assistant Director
 1977 The Van
Andy
 1976 Car Wash
Joe (scenes deleted)
 1976 The Money
Bartender
 1975 Deadly Hero
 1973 Scalawag
Fly Speck
 1971 Lady Liberty
Fred Mancuso
 1970 Dreams of Glass
Thug
Show Show Actor: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (26 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (148 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(05/2006) Music video: Appeared in the video "Mojo" by Peeping Tom. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 8 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Danny De Vito | Danny Devito

Height:

4' 10" (1.47 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll watch Ricky Gervais in anything he does. The guy's hilarious. See more »

Trivia:

Son-in-law of Philip Perlman. See more »

Trademark:

Often portrays ruthless and sinister people in the movies he is in See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page