STARmeter
Top 500
Down 57 this week

Vincent D'Onofrio


Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio was born on June 30, 1959 in Brooklyn, New York, to Phyllis, a restaurant manager and server, and Gene D'Onofrio, a theater production assistant and interior designer. He is of Italian descent and has two older sisters. He studied at the Actors Studio and the American Stanislavski Theatre. Vincent D'Onofrio is known as an... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 12 Sep 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincent D'Onofrio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Law & Order: Criminal Intent
(2001-2011)
Full Metal Jacket
Full Metal Jacket Pvt. Leonard 'Gomer Pyle' Lawrence
(1987)
Men in Black
Men in Black Edgar
(1997)
Jurassic World
Jurassic World Hoskins
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (73 credits)
 2017 El Camino Christmas (post-production)
Carl Hooker
  The Kid (filming)
Sheriff Romero
 2017 CHIPS
Ray Kurtz
 2017 Rings
Burke
 2016 In Dubious Battle
London
 2015 Phantom Boy
The Face (English version, voice)
 2015 Broken Horses
Julius Hench
 2014 Mall
Danny
 2013/I Chlorine
Roger
 2013 Charlie Countryman
Bill
 2012/II Fire with Fire
David Hagan
 2012/I Chained
Bob
 2012/I Sinister
Professor Jonas (uncredited)
 2011 Boys on Film 7: Bad Romance
Jan(segment "The New Tenants")
 2010 Don't Go in the Woods
George 'Geronimo' Gerkie (voice, uncredited)
 2009 Little New York
Parmie Tarzo
 2008 Cadillac Records
Mississippi DJ (uncredited)
 2002 Bark!
Malcolm
 2000 Spanish Judges
Max
 1998 The Velocity of Gary
Valentino
 1998 Claire Dolan
Elton Garrett
 1997 Boys Life 2
Tony Randozza (segment "Nunzio's Second Cousin")
 1996 Good Luck
Tony 'Ole' Olezniak
 1996 The Winner
Philip
 1996 Guy
Guy
 1994 Being Human
Priest
 1993 Household Saints
Joseph Santangelo
 1992 Desire
Gavin
 1992 The Player
David Kahane
 1991 JFK
Bill Newman
 1991 Fires Within
Sam
 1991 Crooked Hearts
Charley
 1990 Naked Tango
Cholo
 1989 The Blood of Heroes
Young Gar (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1989 Signs of Life
Daryl Monahan (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1988 Mystic Pizza
Bill (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1987 Adventures in Babysitting
Dawson (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1983 The First Turn-On!!
Lobotomy
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

English dub of the animated film "Phantom Boy (2015)" - Voice Actor See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vincent Philip D'Onofrio | Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a method actor, but I'm also a film actor as well as a method actor. Characters that don't have humility, whether they are heroes or villains, are hard to relate to. All characters in every aspect of what we do should have humility. If they don't, then they're a cartoon character. I know that during actual performance scenes, what I need to trigger myself off, and I know how to trigger it ... See more »

Trivia:

He is left-handed. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and rotund frame

Nickname:

The Human Chameleon See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page