STARmeter
Top 500
Down 2 this week

Vincent D'Onofrio


Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio was born on June 30, 1959 in Brooklyn, New York, to Phyllis, a restaurant manager and server, and Gene D'Onofrio, a theater production assistant and interior designer. He is of Italian descent and has two older sisters. He studied at the Actors Studio and the American Stanislavski Theatre. Vincent D'Onofrio is known as an... See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Sep 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincent D'Onofrio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Law & Order: Criminal Intent
(2001-2011)
Full Metal Jacket
Full Metal Jacket Pvt. Leonard 'Gomer Pyle' Lawrence
(1987)
Men in Black
Men in Black Edgar
(1997)
Jurassic World
Jurassic World Hoskins
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (72 credits)
 2017 CHIPS (completed)
Vic Brown
 2017 Death Wish (post-production)
Frank Kersey
 2017 Rings
Burke
 2016 In Dubious Battle
London
 2015 Phantom Boy
The Face (English version, voice)
 2015 Broken Horses
Julius Hench
 2014 Mall
Danny
 2013/I Chlorine
Roger
 2013 Charlie Countryman
Bill
 2012/II Fire with Fire
David Hagan
 2012/I Chained
Bob
 2012/I Sinister
Professor Jonas (uncredited)
 2011 Boys on Film 7: Bad Romance
Jan(segment "The New Tenants")
 2010 Don't Go in the Woods
George 'Geronimo' Gerkie (voice, uncredited)
 2009 Little New York
Parmie Tarzo
 2008 Cadillac Records
Mississippi DJ (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 2002 Bark!
Malcolm
 2000 Spanish Judges
Max
 1998 The Velocity of Gary
Valentino
 1998 Claire Dolan
Elton Garrett
 1997 Boys Life 2
Tony Randozza (segment "Nunzio's Second Cousin")
 1996 Good Luck
Tony 'Ole' Olezniak
 1996 The Winner
Philip
 1996 Guy
Guy
 1994 Being Human
Priest
 1993 Household Saints
Joseph Santangelo
 1992 Desire
Gavin
 1992 The Player
David Kahane
 1991 JFK
Bill Newman
 1991 Fires Within
Sam
 1991 Crooked Hearts
Charley
 1990 Naked Tango
Cholo
 1989 The Blood of Heroes
Young Gar (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1989 Signs of Life
Daryl Monahan (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1988 Mystic Pizza
Bill (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1987 Adventures in Babysitting
Dawson (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio)
 1983 The First Turn-On!!
Lobotomy
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[1996] Stage: Appeared in Sam Shepard's "Tooth of Crime (Second Dance)" off-Broadway, NY. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vincent Philip D'Onofrio | Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The minute you start feeling like you've got it down, you know what you're doing, you're dead in the water. See more »

Trivia:

One of the founders of the River Run Film Festival (Winston-Salem, North Carolina), along with his sister, Elizabeth D'Onofrio, and their father, Gene D'Onofrio. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and rotund frame

Nickname:

The Human Chameleon See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Daredevil JackedMan
Absolutely Awful in Jurassic World marcoconnor-47848
Best actor ever antikash
He looks Terrible nycdweller43
Anyone else think he looks like shara0916
Who is sexier to you? nitanappy
Discuss Vincent D'Onofrio on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page