STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 244 this week

Macaulay Culkin


Macaulay Carson Culkin, one of the most famous American child stars, was born on August 26, 1980 in New York City, New York, USA, as the third of seven children of his father Kit Culkin (a former stage and child actor and also Macaulay's former manager) and mother Patricia Brentrup. He is the brother of Shane Culkin, Dakota Culkin, Kieran Culkin, ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids of all time, we track down the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes with memorable sitcom families.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 30 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Oct 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 13 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 16 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Macaulay Culkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Home Alone
Home Alone Kevin McCallister
(1990)
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Kevin McCallister
(1992)
Ri¢hie Ri¢h
Ri¢hie Ri¢h Richie Rich
(1994)
My Girl
My Girl Thomas J. Sennett
(1991)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (19 credits)
 2016 Adam Green's Aladdin
Ralph
 2007 Sex and Breakfast
James
 2004 Saved!
Roland
 2003 Party Monster
Michael
 1994 Ri¢hie Ri¢h
Richie Rich
 1994 The Pagemaster
Richard Tyler
 1994 Getting Even with Dad
Timmy
 1993 The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker / Drosselmeier's Nephew
 1993 The Good Son
Henry
 1992 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Kevin McCallister
 1991 My Girl
Thomas J. Sennett
 1991 Only the Lonely
Billy Muldoon
 1990 Home Alone
Kevin McCallister
 1990/I Jacob's Ladder
Gabe (uncredited)
 1989 Uncle Buck
Miles Russell
 1989 See You in the Morning
Billy Livingstone
 1988 Rocket Gibraltar
Cy Blue Black
Show Show Actor: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is in the Sonic Youths video for the song "Sunday", which was directed by Harmony Korine. Culkin's ex-wife Rachel Miner is also in the video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 12 Articles | 21 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Macauley Culkin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[at age 10]: I don't even get an allowance. See more »

Trivia:

After securing Culkin, Joe Pesci and Daniel Stern for Home Alone (1990), Chris Columbus felt confident enough to cast actors who were his heroes growing up like Catherine O'Hara after seeing her work on SCTV (1976) as well as John Heard and then Tim Curry and Rob Schneider on Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) because they were all open to the films. See more »

Trademark:

Rosy lips, blue eyes and pale skin See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page