STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 456 this week

Billy Crystal


Billy Crystal was born on March 14, 1948 in Long Beach, Long Island, New York. He is the youngest of three sons born to Helen (Gabler) and Jack Crystal. His father was a well-known concert promoter who co-founded Commodore Records and his mother was a homemaker. His family were Jewish immigrants from Russia, Austria, and Lithuania. With his father... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 02 May 2012
 
a list of 45 images
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 29 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jan 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crystal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 30 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Monsters, Inc.
(2001)
When Harry Met Sally...
(1989)
Analyze This
Analyze This Dr. Ben Sobel
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2017 Untogether (post-production)
David
 1984-2015 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Fernando Lamas / Prince / ...
- Taraji P. Henson/Mumford & Sons (2015) ... Dr. Hankin (uncredited)
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... Various
- Pamela Sue Martin/Power Station (1985) ... Various
- Harry Anderson/Bryan Adams (1985) ... Various
 2014 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Garreth Pink
- Call Me Dad (2014) ... Garreth Pink
 2014 Party Central (Short)
Mike (voice)
 2013 Monsters University
Mike (voice)
 2010/I Tooth Fairy
Jerry (uncredited)
 2006 Cars
Mike Car (voice)
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Calcifer (English version, voice)
 2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
Union Soldier
- A War to End Slavery (2003) ... Union Soldier (voice)
 2002 Mike's New Car (Video short)
Mike (voice)
 2001 Monsters, Inc.
Mike (voice)
 2001 61* (TV Movie)
Fan in Stadium Stand (uncredited)
 2000 The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
Mattress Salesman (uncredited)
 1999 Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1997 Friends (TV Series)
Tim
 1995 Frasier (TV Series)
Jack
- Leapin' Lizards (1995) ... Jack (voice)
 1994 In Search of Dr. Seuss (TV Movie)
The Voice of America (voice)
 1994 The Critic (TV Series)
Gary Grossman
- L.A. Jay (1994) ... Gary Grossman (voice)
 1992 Horton Hatches the Egg (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 1988 Memories of Me
Abbie
 1986-1988 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Ricky
- Episode #19.69 (1988) ... Ricky
- Episode #18.9 (1986) ... Ricky
 1985 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Ben Crane
- Quint Is Out (1985) ... Ben Crane
 1985 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Larry
- The Three Little Pigs (1985) ... Larry
 1981 Darkroom (TV Series)
Paddy
- Make-Up (1981) ... Paddy
 1981 The Steve Allen Comedy Hour (TV Series)
- Episode #1.22 (1981)
 1980 Enola Gay: The Men, the Mission, the Atomic Bomb (TV Movie)
Lieutenant Jacob 'Jake' Beser
 1980 Animalympics
Rugs Turkell / Joey Gongolong / Art Antica (voice)
 1979 Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (TV Movie)
Danny Doyle
 1979 The T.V. Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Newton Weems
 1978 Human Feelings (TV Movie)
Miles Gordon
 1978 Rabbit Test
Lionel Carpenter
 1977 SST: Death Flight (TV Movie)
David
 1976 All in the Family (TV Series)
Al Bender
- New Year's Wedding (1976) ... Al Bender
 1975 Keep on Truckin' (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (266 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote / appeared in one-man autobiographical play "700 Sundays" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Interviews | 14 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Crystal

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his life as a university student] I have to admit I was a little bit of a misfit. I was a film directing major at NYU - I'm still not sure why I became a directing major when I was really an actor and a comedian. It was a class of film people and my professor was Marty [Martin Scorsese]. Mr. Scorsese, as I called him, which I still do when I see him because he gave me a C. See more »

Trivia:

His father, Jack Crystal, was a concert promoter who also ran a famous record store on New York City's 42nd Street. See more »

Trademark:

His act often has imitations of people from the 1930s-40s

Nickname:

Face

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page