Top 5000
Up 338 this week

Billy Crystal

Billy Crystal was born on March 14, 1948 in Long Beach, Long Island, New York. He is the youngest of three sons born to Helen (Gabler) and Jack Crystal. His father was a well-known concert promoter who co-founded Commodore Records and his mother was a homemaker. His family were Jewish immigrants from Russia, Austria, and Lithuania. With his father... See full bio »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 19 Feb 2012
a list of 22 people
created 21 Mar 2012
a list of 41 images
created 15 Jun 2012
a list of 23 people
created 17 Apr 2014
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crystal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 30 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (31 credits)
 1984-2015 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Fernando Lamas / Prince / ...
- Taraji P. Henson/Mumford & Sons (2015) ... Dr. Hankin (uncredited)
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... Willie / Rose Cosell / Tony Minetti / ...
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... Various
- Pamela Sue Martin/Power Station (1985) ... Various
 2013-2014 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Garreth Pink
- Arguing in Agreement (2014) ... Garreth Pink
- Call in the Light (2014) ... Garreth Pink
- No Place Like Home (2013) ... Garreth Pink
 2014 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Garreth Pink
- Marriage Sack (2014) ... Garreth Pink
- Call Me Dad (2014) ... Garreth Pink
 2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
Union Soldier
- A War to End Slavery (2003) ... Union Soldier
 2001 61* (TV Movie)
Fan in Stadium Stand (uncredited)
 1999 Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales (TV Movie)
 1997 Friends (TV Series)
 1995 Frasier (TV Series)
- Leapin' Lizards (1995) ... Jack (voice)
 1994 In Search of Dr. Seuss (TV Movie)
The Voice of America (voice)
 1994 The Critic (TV Series)
Gary Grossman
- L.A. Jay (1994) ... Gary Grossman (voice)
 1986-1988 Sesame Street (TV Series)
- Episode #19.69 (1988) ... Ricky
- Episode #18.9 (1986) ... Ricky
 1985 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Ben Crane
- Quint Is Out (1985) ... Ben Crane
 1985 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
- The Three Little Pigs (1985) ... Larry
 1982 World of Magic (TV Movie)
Billy Crystal
 1981 Darkroom (TV Series)
- Make-Up (1981) ... Paddy
 1981 The Steve Allen Comedy Hour (TV Series)
- Episode #1.22 (1981)
 1980 Enola Gay: The Men, the Mission, the Atomic Bomb (TV Movie)
Lieutenant Jacob 'Jake' Beser
 1979 Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (TV Movie)
Danny Doyle
 1979 The T.V. Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Newton Weems
 1978 Human Feelings (TV Movie)
Miles Gordon
 1977 SST: Death Flight (TV Movie)
 1976 All in the Family (TV Series)
Al Bender
- New Year's Wedding (1976) ... Al Bender
 1975 Keep on Truckin' (TV Series)
Show Show Actor: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (228 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (46 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Absolutely Mahvelous", by Billy with Dick Schaap. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 11 Interviews | 12 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Crystal


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on hosting the Academy Awards] Whatever your approach, the world is a rough room. And it's a big room. Not everybody is going to like what you have to say. But when you're up there, look like you want to be there. You're the captain of show business that night. That's your job. See more »


Was introduced to wife by close friend, Steve Kohut. See more »


His act often has imitations of people from the 1930s-40s



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
About Oscars... Awesome As Always topitimo-829-270459
Most overated comedic actor ever. ejones1981
What happend to Billy's career? Tooth fairy? Sweet_Lime
Why did he stop working? moviecrazy17
6 Degrees of Billy Crystal chicago_chick06
Best Oscar Host i_play_bass8999
Discuss Billy Crystal on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page