STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 830 this week

Roger Corman


Roger William Corman was born April 5, 1926 in Detroit, Michigan. Initially following in his father's footsteps, Corman studied engineering at Stanford, but, while in school, he began to lose interest in the profession, and developed a growing interest in filmmaking. Upon graduation, he worked a total of three days as an engineer (at U.S. ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roger Corman? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roger Corman.

User Polls

23 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (409 credits)
 2015 Art School of Horrors (executive producer) (post-production)
 2014 Sharktopus vs. Mermantula (TV Movie) (producer) (post-production)
 2014 Fist of the Dragon (producer) (completed)
 2014 Operation Rogue (executive producer) (completed)
  Dance with a Vampyre (executive producer) (announced)
 2014 Sharktopus vs. Pteracuda (TV Movie) (producer)
 2014 Water Wars (executive producer)
 2013 Palace of the Damned (TV Movie) (producer)
 2013 Virtually Heroes (executive producer)
 2012 Death Race: Inferno (Video) (executive producer)
 2012 Stealing Las Vegas (executive producer)
 2012 Piranhaconda (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Attack of the 50ft Cheerleader (producer)
 2011 Camel Spiders (executive producer)
 2010/I When Life Gives You Lemons (Short) (executive producer)
 2010 Death Race 2 (Video) (executive producer)
 2010 Sharktopus (TV Movie) (producer)
 2010 Dinocroc vs. Supergator (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2010 Dinoshark (TV Movie) (producer)
 2009 Splatter (TV Series) (producer)
 2008 Cyclops (TV Movie) (producer)
 2008 Death Race (executive producer)
 2007 Searchers 2.0 (executive producer)
 2007 Supergator (Video) (executive producer)
 2007 Cry of the Winged Serpent (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Scorpius Gigantus (executive producer)
 2006 The Hunt for Eagle One: Crash Point (Video) (producer)
 2006 The Hunt for Eagle One (Video) (producer)
 2006 Saurian (TV Movie) (producer)
 2005 Bloodfist 2050 (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2005 Asphalt Wars (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Rage and Discipline (executive producer)
 2004 Dinocroc (executive producer)
 2003 When Eagles Strike (executive producer)
 2003 Barbarian (Video) (executive producer)
 2003 Operation Balikatan (producer)
 2003 Firefight (executive producer)
 2002 Slaughter Studios (Video) (executive producer)
 2002 Shakedown (Video) (executive producer)
 2002 Sting of the Black Scorpion (Video) (executive producer)
 2002 Wolfhound (Video) (executive producer)
 2002 Escape from Afghanistan (Video) (executive producer)
 2001 Hard As Nails (Video) (executive producer - uncredited)
 2001 Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2001 A Girl, Three Guys, and a Gun (executive producer)
 2001 Raptor (Video) (producer)
 2001/I The Arena (executive producer)
 2001 Avalanche Alley (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Zodiak Attack - Part 2 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Zodiak Attack - Part 1 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Face the Music (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Photo Finish (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Power Play (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Nightfall (Video) (producer)
 2000 The Doorway (executive producer)
 2000 Up Against Amanda (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Aladdin and the Adventure of All Time (Video) (producer)
 2000 Moving Target (Video) (producer)
 2000 Dangerous Curves (producer)
 2000 The Suicide Club (producer)
 1999 Enemy Action (producer)
 1999 The Protector (executive producer)
 1999 The White Pony (producer)
 1999 The Haunting of Hell House (producer)
 1999 The Phantom Eye (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1999 Born Bad (executive producer)
 1999 Stray Bullet (executive producer)
 1999 Desert Thunder (executive producer)
 1999 Shadow Dancer (executive producer)
 1999 Don't Sleep Alone (executive producer)
 1999 The Prophet (executive producer)
 1999 Shepherd (executive producer)
 1999 Shepherd II (executive producer)
 1999 Knocking on Death's Door (executive producer)
 1998 Criminal Affairs (executive producer)
 1998 Hard Rock'n (executive producer)
 1998 Club Vampire (Video) (executive producer)
 1998 Overdrive (executive producer - uncredited)
 1998/II Black Thunder (executive producer)
 1998 A Very Unlucky Leprechaun (producer)
 1998 Alien Avengers II (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 Watchers Reborn (executive producer)
 1998 Detonator (executive producer)
 1998 Termination Man (executive producer)
 1998 Running Woman (producer)
 1997 Alien Avengers (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Death Game (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Eruption (executive producer)
 1997 Macon County Jail (executive producer)
 1997 The Sea Wolf (executive producer)
 1997 Inferno (executive producer)
 1997 Future Fear (executive producer)
 1997 The Haunted Sea (executive producer)
 1997 Spacejacked (executive producer)
 1997 Time Under Fire (executive producer)
 1997 Under Oath (executive producer)
 1997 Falling Fire (executive producer)
 1997 The Unspeakable (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Black Scorpion II: Aftershock (producer)
 1997 My Brother's War (executive producer)
 1997 Star Portal (Video) (executive producer)
 1996 Bio-Tech Warrior (executive producer)
 1996 Ladykiller (producer)
 1996 Last Exit to Earth (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Marquis de Sade (executive producer)
 1996 Rumble in the Streets (executive producer)
 1996 Subliminal Seduction (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Carnosaur 3: Primal Species (producer)
 1996 Vampirella (Video) (executive producer)
 1996 Humanoids from the Deep (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Baby Face Nelson (executive producer)
 1996 Inhumanoid (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 House of the Damned (executive producer)
 1996 Kyoko (executive producer)
 1996 Black Rose of Harlem (executive producer)
 1996 The Flight of the Dove (executive producer)
 1996 Bloodfist VIII: Trained to Kill (executive producer)
 1996 Starquest II (Video) (executive producer)
 1995 Attack of the 60 Foot Centerfolds (executive producer - uncredited)
 1995 Burial of the Rats (TV Movie) (producer)
 1995 Caged Heat 3000 (executive producer)
 1995 Captain Nuke and the Bomber Boys (executive producer)
 1995 The Crazysitter (executive producer)
 1995 The Wasp Woman (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Where Evil Lies (executive producer)
 1995 One Night Stand (executive producer)
 1995 Bloodfist VII: Manhunt (Video) (executive producer)
 1995 Droid Gunner (executive producer - uncredited)
 1995 Piranha (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Terminal Virus (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Body Chemistry 4: Full Exposure (Video) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1995 Alien Terminator (executive producer)
 1995 A Bucket of Blood (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Not of This Earth (executive producer)
 1995 Black Scorpion (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Not Like Us (executive producer)
 1995 Twisted Love (executive producer)
 1995 Virtual Seduction (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Sawbones (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 The Alien Within (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Suspect Device (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Dillinger and Capone (executive producer)
 1995 Bloodfist VI: Ground Zero (Video) (executive producer)
 1995 Carnosaur 2 (producer)
 1995 Hellfire (TV Movie) (producer)
 1994 Angel of Destruction (executive producer)
 1994 Demon Keeper (executive producer)
 1994 New Crime City (executive producer)
 1994 Saturday Night Special (executive producer)
 1994 The Fantastic Four (executive producer)
 1994 Watchers III (executive producer)
 1994 In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful (executive producer)
 1994 Stranglehold (executive producer)
 1994 No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn (executive producer)
 1994 Cheyenne Warrior (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Reflections on a Crime (executive producer)
 1994 The Unborn II (producer)
 1994 Dinosaur Island (executive producer - uncredited)
 1994 Point of Seduction: Body Chemistry III (Video) (executive producer)
 1994 One Man Army (producer)
 1994 Revenge of the Red Baron (executive producer)
 1994 Caroline at Midnight (executive producer)
 1994 Bloodfist V: Human Target (Video) (executive producer)
 1993 Dracula Rising (producer)
 1993 The Liars' Club (executive producer)
 1993 The Skateboard Kid (executive producer)
 1993 Dragon Fire (executive producer)
 1993 Fire on the Amazon (executive producer)
 1993 Little Miss Millions (executive producer)
 1993 Live by the Fist (producer)
 1993 Carnosaur (executive producer)
 1993 Eight Hundred Leagues Down the Amazon (executive producer)
 1993 Angelfist (producer)
 1993 Kill Zone (producer)
 1993 Stepmonster (Video) (executive producer)
 1993 To Sleep with a Vampire (executive producer)
 1992 Beyond the Call of Duty (executive producer)
 1992 Final Embrace (producer)
 1992 Ultraviolet (executive producer)
 1992 Bloodfist IV: Die Trying (Video) (executive producer)
 1992 Crisis in the Kremlin (executive producer)
 1992 Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger (executive producer)
 1992 Raiders of the Sun (producer)
 1992 Quake (Video) (executive producer)
 1992 Blackbelt (executive producer)
 1992 Body Waves (executive producer)
 1992 Munchie (executive producer)
 1992 Dance with Death (executive producer)
 1992 The Berlin Conspiracy (executive producer)
 1992 In the Heat of Passion (executive producer)
 1992 Bloodfist III: Forced to Fight (producer)
 1991 Battle Gear (producer)
 1991 Immortal Sins (producer)
 1991 Killer Instinct (producer)
 1991 Curse of the Crystal Eye (executive producer)
 1991 Future Kick (executive producer)
 1991 To Die Standing (producer)
 1991 Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (executive producer)
 1991 Kiss Me a Killer (executive producer - uncredited)
 1991 The Unborn (producer)
 1991 Dead Space (executive producer)
 1991 Dune Warriors (producer)
 1991 The Terror Within II (executive producer)
 1990 Play Murder for Me (executive producer)
 1990 Schweitzer (executive producer)
 1990 Frankenstein Unbound (producer)
 1990 Bloodfist II (producer)
 1990 Full Fathom Five (producer)
 1990 Slumber Party Massacre III (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Hollywood Boulevard II (executive producer)
 1990 Watchers II (producer)
 1990 Primary Target (executive producer)
 1990 Barbarian Queen II: The Empress Strikes Back (Video) (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Ultra Warrior (executive producer)
 1990 Overexposed (producer)
 1990 The Haunting of Morella (producer)
 1990 Streets (producer)
 1989 Silk 2 (executive producer)
 1989 Last Stand at Lang Mei (producer)
 1989 Back to Back (producer)
 1989 Ministry of Vengeance (executive producer - uncredited)
 1989 Transylvania Twist (executive producer)
 1989 Bloodfist (producer)
 1989 Heroes Stand Alone (executive producer)
 1989/I Masque of the Red Death (producer)
 1989 Blackbelt II (executive producer)
 1989 Lords of the Deep (producer)
 1989 Time Trackers (producer)
 1989 Dance of the Damned (executive producer)
 1989 Under the Boardwalk (executive producer - uncredited)
 1989 Crime Zone (executive producer)
 1989 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II (executive producer)
 1989 The Terror Within (producer)
 1989 Stripped to Kill II: Live Girls (executive producer)
 1988 Andy Colby's Incredible Adventure (executive producer)
 1988 The New Gladiators (executive producer)
 1988 Two to Tango (producer)
 1988 Watchers (executive producer)
 1988 Emmanuelle 6 (executive producer)
 1988 Not of This Earth (executive producer)
 1988 Beach Balls (executive producer - uncredited)
 1988 Daddy's Boys (executive producer)
 1988 Apprentice to Murder (executive producer: New World Pictures - uncredited)
 1988 Saigon Commandos (executive producer - uncredited)
 1988 The Drifter (executive producer)
 1988 Deathstalker and the Warriors from Hell (Video) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1988 The Lawless Land (executive producer)
 1987 Slumber Party Massacre II (executive producer)
 1987 Big Bad Mama II (producer)
 1987 Deathstalker II (Video) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1987 Summer Camp Nightmare (executive producer)
 1987 Stripped to Kill (executive producer)
 1987 Munchies (producer)
 1987 Sweet Revenge (executive producer)
 1987 Hour of the Assassin (executive producer)
 1987 Eye of the Eagle (executive producer)
 1986 The Devastator (executive producer - uncredited)
 1986 Amazons (associate producer)
 1986 Sorority House Massacre (executive producer - uncredited)
 1986 Vendetta (executive producer - uncredited)
 1986 Shadow Play (executive producer - uncredited)
 1986 Mountaintop Motel Massacre (co-executive producer - uncredited)
 1986 House (executive producer - uncredited)
 1985 Naked Vengeance (executive producer - uncredited)
 1985 School Spirit (executive producer)
 1985 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (executive producer - uncredited)
 1985 Cocaine Wars (producer)
 1985 Barbarian Queen (executive producer - uncredited)
 1984 The Warrior and the Sorceress (executive producer - uncredited)
 1984 Oddballs (executive producer)
 1983 White Star (producer: new footage)
 1983 Deathstalker (executive producer - uncredited)
 1983 Suburbia (producer - uncredited)
 1983 Space Raiders (producer)
 1983/II Love Letters (producer)
 1982 The Slumber Party Massacre (executive producer - uncredited)
 1982 Android (executive producer - uncredited)
 1982 Forbidden World (producer)
 1982 Sorceress (executive producer - uncredited)
 1981 Galaxy of Terror (producer)
 1981 Smokey Bites the Dust (producer)
 1980 The Georgia Peaches (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1980 Battle Beyond the Stars (executive producer)
 1980 Humanoids from the Deep (executive producer - uncredited)
 1979 Galaxy Express 999: The Signature Edition (executive producer - english dubbed version)
 1979 Rock 'n' Roll High School (executive producer)
 1979 The Lady in Red (executive producer - uncredited)
 1979 Up from the Depths (executive producer - uncredited)
 1979 Saint Jack (producer)
 1979 Screamers (executive producer - US dubbed version, uncredited)
 1978 Outside Chance (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1978 The Bees (executive producer - uncredited)
 1978 Avalanche (producer)
 1978 Piranha (executive producer)
 1978 Deathsport (producer)
 1977 The Ransom (co-producer - uncredited)
 1977 Ilsa the Tigress of Siberia (producer - uncredited)
 1977 Thunder and Lightning (producer)
 1977 I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (executive producer)
 1977 Grand Theft Auto (executive producer)
 1976 Fighting Mad (producer)
 1976 Moving Violation (executive producer)
 1976 Hollywood Boulevard (executive producer - uncredited)
 1976 Eat My Dust (producer)
 1976 Jackson County Jail (executive producer)
 1975 Cover Girl Models (executive producer)
 1975 Death Race 2000 (producer)
 1975 Capone (producer)
 1974 Big Bad Mama (producer)
 1974 Cockfighter (producer)
 1974 Down and Dirty Duck (producer - uncredited)
 1974 TNT Jackson (executive producer - uncredited)
 1974 Candy Stripe Nurses (executive producer - uncredited)
 1974 Caged Heat (producer - uncredited)
 1974 The Arena (executive producer)
 1973 Tender Loving Care (producer)
 1973 The Woman Hunt (executive producer)
 1973 I Escaped from Devil's Island (producer)
 1973 Savage! (producer - uncredited)
 1972 The Cremators (producer)
 1972 The Unholy Rollers (executive producer)
 1972 The Dirt Gang (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 The Big Bird Cage (executive producer)
 1972 The Hot Box (executive producer)
 1972 Boxcar Bertha (producer)
 1972 The Twilight People (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 The Final Comedown (producer)
 1972 Sweet Kill (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 Night of the Cobra Woman (producer - uncredited)
 1971 Women in Cages (producer - uncredited)
 1971 The Velvet Vampire (executive producer)
 1971 Angels Hard as They Come (executive producer - uncredited)
 1971 Private Duty Nurses (executive producer)
 1971 The Big Doll House (executive producer - uncredited)
 1971 Beast of the Yellow Night (executive producer)
 1970 The Student Nurses (executive producer - uncredited)
 1970 Scream of the Demon Lover (producer)
 1970 Angels Die Hard (executive producer - uncredited)
 1970 Bloody Mama (producer)
 1970 The Dunwich Horror (producer)
 1969 Naked Angels (executive producer - uncredited)
 1969 Target: Harry (executive producer - uncredited)
 1968 Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (producer - uncredited)
 1968 Targets (executive producer - uncredited)
 1968 The Wild Racers (executive producer - uncredited)
 1967/II The Trip (producer)
 1967 Devil's Angels (producer)
 1966 Ride in the Whirlwind (producer - uncredited)
 1966 The Shooting (executive producer - uncredited)
 1966 The Wild Angels (producer)
 1966 The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (producer - uncredited)
 1966 Blood Bath (executive producer - uncredited)
 1966 Queen of Blood (executive producer)
 1965 Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (executive producer - uncredited)
 1964 The Tomb of Ligeia (executive producer - uncredited)
 1964 The Masque of the Red Death (producer)
 1963 Operacija Ticijan (co-producer - uncredited)
 1963 Dementia 13 (producer)
 1963 The Haunted Palace (producer)
 1963 X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (producer)
 1963 The Terror (producer)
 1963 The Raven (producer)
 1963 The Young Racers (producer)
 1962 Tales of Terror (producer)
 1962 The Intruder (producer)
 1962 The Broken Land (producer - uncredited)
 1962 Premature Burial (producer)
 1961 Pit and the Pendulum (producer)
 1961 Creature from the Haunted Sea (producer)
 1961 Atlas (producer)
 1960 Last Woman on Earth (producer)
 1960 The Little Shop of Horrors (produced by)
 1960 House of Usher (producer)
 1960 Battle of Blood Island (executive producer)
 1960 Ski Troop Attack (producer)
 1959 Beast from Haunted Cave (executive producer - uncredited)
 1959 The Wasp Woman (producer)
 1959 A Bucket of Blood (producer)
 1959 Attack of the Giant Leeches (executive producer)
 1959 Battle Beyond the Sun (producer: re-edited American version)
 1959 High School Big Shot (executive producer - uncredited)
 1959 T-Bird Gang (producer - uncredited)
 1958 I Mobster (co-producer)
 1958 The Brain Eaters (executive producer - uncredited)
 1958 Hot Car Girl (executive producer)
 1958 The Cry Baby Killer (executive producer)
 1958 Night of the Blood Beast (executive producer)
 1958 Teenage Cave Man (producer)
 1958 War of the Satellites (producer)
 1958 Stakeout on Dope Street (producer - uncredited)
 1958 Machine-Gun Kelly (producer)
 1957 Carnival Rock (producer)
 1957 Sorority Girl (producer)
 1957 Teenage Doll (producer)
 1957 Rock All Night (producer)
 1957 The Undead (executive producer)
 1957 Attack of the Crab Monsters (producer)
 1957 Not of This Earth (producer)
 1957 Naked Paradise (producer)
 1956 It Conquered the World (producer)
 1956 The Oklahoma Woman (producer)
 1956 Gunslinger (producer)
 1955 Day the World Ended (producer)
 1955 Apache Woman (producer)
 1955 The Beast with a Million Eyes (executive producer - uncredited)
 1955 Five Guns West (producer)
 1955 The Fast and the Furious (producer)
 1954 Monster from the Ocean Floor (producer)
 1954 Highway Dragnet (co-producer)
Show Show Director (56 credits)
Show Show Actor (35 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (53 credits)
Show Show Self (137 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Co-produced a pilot for an action series for ABC called "What's in It for Harry" about a tough adventurer (Vic Morrow) living on the French Riviera who will do most anything for a buck. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 13 Print Biographies | 10 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry Neill

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In science-fiction films, the monster should always be bigger than the leading lady. See more »

Trivia:

His paternal grandparents, Jacob Corman and Bessie Arst, were Russian Jewish immigrants. His mother was of German ancestry. See more »

Nickname:

King of the Bs

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How Influential Was Roger Corman On Modernising Hollywood Cinema? GeorgeLegg
And the Oscar goes to... Roger Corman (at last)! ikaros-3
Criterion Collection (wishful thinking...) TheBoss814
It's time for Corman's honorary lifetime achievment Oscar Lonixcap
how many movies has anyone seen of Roger Corman? stimpy-13
Film Education orange_oceania
Discuss Roger Corman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page