STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Mel Brooks


Mel Brooks was born Melvin Kaminsky on June 28, 1926 in Brooklyn, New York. He served in WWII, and afterwards got a job playing the drums at nightclubs in the Catskills. Brooks eventually started a comedy act and also worked in radio and as Master Entertainer at Grossinger's Resort before going to television. He was a writer for, Your Show of Shows... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Aug 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Brooks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Spaceballs
Spaceballs President Skroob / Yogurt
(1987)
History of the World: Part I
History of the World: Part I Moses / Comicus / Torquemada / Jacques / King Louis XVI
(1981)
The Producers
The Producers Hilda the Pigeon / Tom the Cat
(2005)
Blazing Saddles
Blazing Saddles Governor Lepetomane / Indian Chief
(1974)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
 2019 Untitled Lani Pixels Project (filming)
Gatekeeper (voice)
 2017 Blazing Samurai
Shogun (voice)
 2016 Leap!
Luteau (US version, voice)
 2016 Xiao men shen
Rogman (English version, voice)
 2015 Hotel Transylvania 2
Vlad (voice)
 2014 Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Albert Einstein (voice)
 2005 The Producers
Hilda the Pigeon / Tom the Cat (voice)
 2005 Robots
Bigweld (voice)
 2000 Up at the Villa
Train Station Man (uncredited)
 1999 Screw Loose
Jake Gordon
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (voice, uncredited)
 1995 Dracula: Dead and Loving It
Professor Van Helsing
 1994 The Little Rascals
Mr. Welling
 1994 The Silence of the Hams
Checkout Guest (uncredited)
 1993 Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Rabbi Tuckman
 1991 Life Stinks
Goddard Bolt
 1990 Look Who's Talking Too
Voice of Mr. Toilet Man (voice)
 1987 Spaceballs
President Skroob / Yogurt
 1983 To Be or Not to Be
Dr. Frederick Bronski
 1981 History of the World: Part I
Moses / Comicus / Torquemada / ...
 1979 The Muppet Movie
Professor Max Krassman
 1977 High Anxiety
Richard H. Thorndyke
 1976 Silent Movie
Mel Funn
 1975 The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother
Bruner (voice, uncredited)
 1974 Young Frankenstein
Werewolf / Cat Hit by Dart / Victor Frankenstein (voice, uncredited)
 1974 Blazing Saddles
Governor Lepetomane / Indian Chief
 1970 The Twelve Chairs
Tikon
 1969 Putney Swope
Mr. Forget It
 1967 The Producers
Singer in 'Springtime for Hitler' (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (143 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2013-14 Season) Stage: Wrote "Young Frankenstein," performed at the Drury Lane Productions in Chicago, IL, with Jeff Dumas and Paula Scrofano in the cast. William Osetek was director. Tammy Mader was choreographer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 18 Interviews | 10 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Melvin Brooks

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I said to Slim Pickens you've made a hundred movies. Do you have any advice? He said, "Mel, whenever you get the chance. Sit down." Sit down? I felt like I was asking Orson Welles how you make Citizen Kane (1941) he says sit down? But Slim was right because it can get very tiring. See more »

Trivia:

Based the character of Max Bialystock in The Producers on a former boss who was a seedy theater impresario named Benjamin Kutcher. See more »

Trademark:

Despite being known for directing comedies, many of the films he acts as a producer on are heavy, serious dramas See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now